Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 3710 - Purchase or construction of homes
prev | next
(a) Except as provided in section 3704(c)(2) of this title, any loan to a veteran, if made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, is automatically guaranteed if such loan is for one or more of the following purposes:
(1)
To purchase or construct a dwelling to be owned and occupied by the veteran as a home.
(2)
To purchase a farm on which there is a farm residence to be owned and occupied by the veteran as the veteran’s home.
(3)
To construct on land owned by the veteran a farm residence to be occupied by the veteran as the veteran’s home.
(4)
To repair, alter, or improve a farm residence or other dwelling owned by the veteran and occupied by the veteran as the veteran’s home.
(5)
To refinance existing mortgage loans or other liens which are secured of record on a dwelling or farm residence owned and occupied by the veteran as the veteran’s home.
(6)
To purchase a one-family residential unit in a condominium housing development or project, if such development or project is approved by the Secretary under criteria which the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations.
(7)
To improve a dwelling or farm residence owned by the veteran and occupied by the veteran as the veteran’s home through energy efficiency improvements, as provided in subsection (d).
(8)
To refinance in accordance with subsection (e) of this section an existing loan guaranteed, insured, or made under this chapter.
(9)
(A)
(i)
To purchase a manufactured home to be permanently affixed to a lot that is owned by the veteran.
(ii)
To purchase a manufactured home and a lot to which the home will be permanently affixed.
(B)
(i)
To refinance, in accordance with the terms and conditions applicable under the provisions of subsection (e) of this section (other than paragraph (1)(E) of such subsection) to the guaranty of a loan for the purpose specified in clause (8) of this subsection, an existing loan guaranteed, insured, or made under this chapter that is secured by a manufactured home permanently affixed to a lot that is owned by the veteran.
(ii)
To refinance, in accordance with section 3712(a)(5) of this title, an existing loan that was made for the purchase of, and that is secured by, a manufactured home that is permanently affixed to a lot and to purchase the lot to which the manufactured home is affixed.
(10)
To purchase a dwelling to be owned and occupied by the veteran as a home and make energy efficiency improvements, as provided in subsection (d).
(11)
To refinance in accordance with subsection (e) an existing loan guaranteed, insured, or made under this chapter, and to improve the dwelling securing such loan through energy efficiency improvements, as provided in subsection (d).
(12)
* * *
If there is an indebtedness which is secured by a lien against land owned by the veteran, the proceeds of a loan guaranteed under this section or made under section 3711 of this title for construction of a dwelling or farm residence on such land may be used also to liquidate such lien, but only if the reasonable value of the land is equal to or greater than the amount of the lien.
(b) No loan may be guaranteed under this section or made under section 3711 of this title unless—
(1)
the proceeds of such loan will be used to pay for the property purchased, constructed, or improved;
(2)
the contemplated terms of payment required in any mortgage to be given in part payment of the purchase price or the construction cost bear a proper relation to the veteran’s present and anticipated income and expenses;
(3)
the veteran is a satisfactory credit risk, as determined in accordance with the credit underwriting standards established pursuant to subsection (g) of this section;
(4)
the nature and condition of the property is such as to be suitable for dwelling purposes;
(5)
except in the case of a loan described in clause (7) or (8) of this subsection, the loan to be paid by the veteran for such property or for the cost of construction, repairs, or alterations, does not exceed the reasonable value thereof as determined pursuant to section 3731 of this title;
(6)
if the loan is for repair, alteration, or improvement of property, such repair, alteration, or improvement substantially protects or improves the basic livability or utility of such property;
(7) in the case of a loan (other than a loan made for a purpose specified in subsection (a)(8) of this section) that is made to refinance—
(A)
a construction loan,
(B)
an installment land sales contract, or
(C)
a loan assumed by the veteran that provides for a lower interest rate than the loan being refinanced,
the amount of the loan to be guaranteed or made does not exceed the lesser of—
(i)
the reasonable value of the dwelling or farm residence securing the loan, as determined pursuant to section 3731 of this title; or
(ii)
the sum of the outstanding balance on the loan to be refinanced and the closing costs (including discounts) actually paid by the veteran, as specified by the Secretary in regulations; and
(8)
in the case of a loan to refinance a loan (other than a loan or installment sales contract described in clause (7) of this subsection or a loan made for a purpose specified in subsection (a)(8) of this section), the amount of the loan to be guaranteed or made does not exceed 100 percent of the reasonable value of the dwelling or farm residence securing the loan, as determined pursuant to section 3731 of this title.
[(c)
Repealed. Pub. L. 100–198, § 3(a)(2), Dec. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 1315.]
(d)
(1)
* * *