Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 5102 - Application forms furnished upon request; notice to claimants of incomplete applications
(a) Furnishing Forms.—
Upon request made by any person claiming or applying for, or expressing an intent to claim or apply for, a benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary, the Secretary shall furnish such person, free of all expense, all instructions and forms necessary to apply for that benefit.
(b) Incomplete Applications.—
If a claimant’s application for a benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary is incomplete, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant’s representative, if any, of the information necessary to complete the application.
(c) Time Limitation.—
(1)
If information that a claimant and the claimant’s representative, if any, are notified under subsection (b) is necessary to complete an application is not received by the Secretary within one year from the date such notice is sent, no benefit may be paid or furnished by reason of the claimant’s application.
(2)
This subsection shall not apply to any application or claim for Government life insurance benefits.