38 USC § 5103A - Duty to assist claimants
There are 3 Updates Pending. Select the tab below to view.
(a) Duty To Assist.—
(1) The Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant’s claim for a benefit under a law administered by the Secretary.
(2) The Secretary is not required to provide assistance to a claimant under this section if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim.
(3) The Secretary may defer providing assistance under this section pending the submission by the claimant of essential information missing from the claimant’s application.
(b) Assistance in Obtaining Records.—
(1) As part of the assistance provided under subsection (a), the Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to obtain relevant records (including private records) that the claimant adequately identifies to the Secretary and authorizes the Secretary to obtain.
(2) Whenever the Secretary, after making such reasonable efforts, is unable to obtain all of the relevant records sought, the Secretary shall notify the claimant that the Secretary is unable to obtain records with respect to the claim. Such a notification shall—
(A) identify the records the Secretary is unable to obtain;
(B) briefly explain the efforts that the Secretary made to obtain those records; and
(C) describe any further action to be taken by the Secretary with respect to the claim.
(3) Whenever the Secretary attempts to obtain records from a Federal department or agency under this subsection or subsection (c), the efforts to obtain those records shall continue until the records are obtained unless it is reasonably certain that such records do not exist or that further efforts to obtain those records would be futile.
(c) Obtaining Records for Compensation Claims.— In the case of a claim for disability compensation, the assistance provided by the Secretary under subsection (b) shall include obtaining the following records if relevant to the claim:
(1) The claimant’s service medical records and, if the claimant has furnished the Secretary information sufficient to locate such records, other relevant records pertaining to the claimant’s active military, naval, or air service that are held or maintained by a governmental entity.
(2) Records of relevant medical treatment or examination of the claimant at Department health-care facilities or at the expense of the Department, if the claimant furnishes information sufficient to locate those records.
(3) Any other relevant records held by any Federal department or agency that the claimant adequately identifies and authorizes the Secretary to obtain.
(d) Medical Examinations for Compensation Claims.—
(1) In the case of a claim for disability compensation, the assistance provided by the Secretary under subsection (a) shall include providing a medical examination or obtaining a medical opinion when such an examination or opinion is necessary to make a decision on the claim.
(2) The Secretary shall treat an examination or opinion as being necessary to make a decision on a claim for purposes of paragraph (1) if the evidence of record before the Secretary, taking into consideration all information and lay or medical evidence (including statements of the claimant)—
(A) contains competent evidence that the claimant has a current disability, or persistent or recurrent symptoms of disability; and
(B) indicates that the disability or symptoms may be associated with the claimant’s active military, naval, or air service; but
(C) does not contain sufficient medical evidence for the Secretary to make a decision on the claim.
(e) Regulations.— The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(f) Rule With Respect to Disallowed Claims.— Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the Secretary to reopen a claim that has been disallowed except when new and material evidence is presented or secured, as described in section 5108 of this title.
(g) Other Assistance Not Precluded.— Nothing in this section shall be construed as precluding the Secretary from providing such other assistance under subsection (a) to a claimant in substantiating a claim as the Secretary considers appropriate.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 106–475, § 3(a),Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2097.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, December 26, 2012
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
38 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
§ 5103A2012112-154 [Sec.] 505(a), (b)126 Stat. 1192, 1193
§ 5103Ant new2012112-154 [Sec.] 505(c)126 Stat. 1193
§ 5103A2012112-154 [Sec.] 505(a), (b)126 Stat. 1192
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
38 CFR - Title 38—Pensions, Bonuses, and Veterans' Relief
38 CFR 21 - VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION AND EDUCATION
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.