38 USC § 5121A - Substitution in case of death of claimant
(a)
Substitution.—
(1)
If a claimant dies while a claim for any benefit under a law administered by the Secretary, or an appeal of a decision with respect to such a claim, is pending, a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under section
5121
(a) of this title may, not later than one year after the date of the death of such claimant, file a request to be substituted as the claimant for the purposes of processing the claim to completion.
(b)
Limitation.—
Those who are eligible to make a claim under this section shall be determined in accordance with section
5121 of this title.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 110–389, title II, § 212(a),Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4151.)
Effective Date
Pub. L. 110–389, title II, § 212(c),Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4151, provided that: “Section
5121A of title
38, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to the claim of any claimant who dies on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 10, 2008].”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 38 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.