38 USC § 5314 - Indebtedness offsets
(a)
Subject to subsections (b) and (d) of this section and section
3485
(e) of this title, the Secretary shall (unless the Secretary waives recovery under section
5302 of this title) deduct the amount of the indebtedness of any person who has been determined to be indebted to the United States by virtue of such person’s participation in a benefits program administered by the Secretary from future payments made to such person under any law administered by the Secretary.
(b)
Deductions may not be made under subsection (a) of this section with respect to the indebtedness of a person described in such subsection unless the Secretary—
(1)
has made reasonable efforts to notify such person of such person’s right to dispute through prescribed administrative processes the existence or amount of such indebtedness and of such person’s right to request a waiver of such indebtedness under section
5302 of this title;
(c)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title or of any other law, the authority of the Secretary to make deductions under this section or to take other administrative action authorized by law for the purpose of collecting an indebtedness described in subsection (a) of this section, or for the purpose of determining the creditworthiness of a person who owes such an indebtedness, shall not be subject to any limitation with respect to the time for bringing civil actions or for commencing administrative proceedings.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 96–466, title VI, § 605(a)(1),Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2209, § 3114; amended Pub. L. 102–16, § 6(b)(3),Mar. 22, 1991, 105 Stat. 51; renumbered § 5314 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1), (d)(1),May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239; Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 4(a)(1), (b)(1), (2)(E),
5(c)(1),Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403–406.)