38 USC § 5507 - Inquiry, investigations, and qualification of fiduciaries
(a)
Any certification of a person for payment of benefits of a beneficiary to that person as such beneficiary’s fiduciary under section
5502 of this title shall be made on the basis of—
(1)
an inquiry or investigation by the Secretary of the fitness of that person to serve as fiduciary for that beneficiary, such inquiry or investigation—
(b)
As part of any inquiry or investigation of any person under subsection (a), the Secretary shall request information concerning whether that person has been convicted of any offense under Federal or State law which resulted in imprisonment for more than one year. If that person has been convicted of such an offense, the Secretary may certify the person as a fiduciary only if the Secretary finds that the person is an appropriate person to act as fiduciary for the beneficiary concerned under the circumstances.
(c)
(1)
In the case of a proposed fiduciary described in paragraph (2), the Secretary, in conducting an inquiry or investigation under subsection (a)(1), may carry out such inquiry or investigation on an expedited basis that may include waiver of any specific requirement relating to such inquiry or investigation, including the otherwise applicable provisions of subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of such subsection. Any such inquiry or investigation carried out on such an expedited basis shall be carried out under regulations prescribed for purposes of this section.
(2)
Paragraph (1) applies with respect to a proposed fiduciary who is—
(C)
a person who has been appointed a fiduciary of the beneficiary by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(D)
being appointed to manage an estate where the annual amount of veterans benefits to be managed by the proposed fiduciary does not exceed $3,600, as adjusted pursuant to section
5312 of this title.
(d)
Temporary Fiduciaries.—
When in the opinion of the Secretary, a temporary fiduciary is needed in order to protect the assets of the beneficiary while a determination of incompetency is being made or appealed or a fiduciary is appealing a determination of misuse, the Secretary may appoint one or more temporary fiduciaries for a period not to exceed 120 days. If a final decision has not been made within 120 days, the Secretary may not continue the appointment of the fiduciary without obtaining a court order for appointment of a guardian, conservator, or other fiduciary under the authority provided in section
5502
(b) of this title.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 108–454, title V, § 502(a),Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3618.)
Effective Date
Section effective on the first day of the seventh month beginning after Dec. 10, 2004, see section 507(a) ofPub. L. 108–454, set out as an Effective Date of 2004 Amendment note under section
5312 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 38 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.