38 USC § 7109 - Independent medical opinions
(a)
When, in the judgment of the Board, expert medical opinion, in addition to that available within the Department, is warranted by the medical complexity or controversy involved in an appeal case, the Board may secure an advisory medical opinion from one or more independent medical experts who are not employees of the Department.
(b)
The Secretary shall make necessary arrangements with recognized medical schools, universities, or clinics to furnish such advisory medical opinions at the request of the Chairman of the Board. Any such arrangement shall provide that the actual selection of the expert or experts to give the advisory opinion in an individual case shall be made by an appropriate official of such institution.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 87–671, § 1,Sept. 19, 1962, 76 Stat. 557, § 4009; amended Pub. L. 100–687, div. A, title I, § 103(b),Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4107; renumbered § 7109,Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1),May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(3), (4), (b)(1), (2)(E),Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404, 405.)