38 USC § 7261 - Scope of review
(a)
In any action brought under this chapter, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, to the extent necessary to its decision and when presented, shall—
(1)
decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional, statutory, and regulatory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an action of the Secretary;
(3)
hold unlawful and set aside decisions, findings (other than those described in clause (4) of this subsection), conclusions, rules, and regulations issued or adopted by the Secretary, the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, or the Chairman of the Board found to be—
(b)
In making the determinations under subsection (a), the Court shall review the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board of Veterans’ Appeals pursuant to section
7252
(b) of this title and shall—
(c)
In no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or the Board of Veterans’ Appeals be subject to trial de novo by the Court.
(d)
When a final decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals is adverse to a party and the sole stated basis for such decision is the failure of the party to comply with any applicable regulation prescribed by the Secretary, the Court shall review only questions raised as to compliance with and the validity of the regulation.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 100–687, div. A, title III, § 301(a),Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4115, § 4061; amended Pub. L. 101–237, title VI, § 602(c),Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2095; renumbered § 7261,Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1),May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–54, § 14(e)(3),June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(1), (3), (4), (b)(1), (2)(E),Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403–405; Pub. L. 105–368, title V, § 512(a)(1),Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3341; Pub. L. 107–330, title IV, § 401(a), (b),Dec. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 2832.)