38 USC § 7405 - Temporary full-time appointments, part-time appointments, and without-compensation appointments
(a)
The Secretary, upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health, may employ, without regard to civil service or classification laws, rules, or regulations, personnel as follows:
(b)
Personnel employed under subsection (a)—
(c)
(1)
Temporary full-time appointments under this section of persons in positions listed in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section
7401 of this title may be for a period in excess of 90 days only if the Under Secretary for Health finds that circumstances render it impracticable to obtain the necessary services through appointments under that section.
(2)
A temporary full-time appointment may not be made for a period in excess of two years in the case of a person who—
(A)
has successfully completed—
(ii)
a full course of training for any category of personnel described in paragraph (3) of section
7401 of this title, or as a physician assistant, in a recognized education or training institution approved by the Secretary; and
(d)
A part-time appointment may not be for a period of more than one year, except for appointments of persons specified in subsection (a)(1)(A) and interns, residents, and other trainees in medical support programs and except as authorized in subsection (f).
(e)
A student who has a temporary appointment under this section and who is pursuing a full course of nursing in a recognized school of nursing approved by the Secretary, or who is pursuing a full course of training for any category of personnel described in paragraph (3) of section
7401 of this title in a recognized education or training institution approved by the Secretary, may be reappointed for a period not to exceed the duration of the student’s academic program.
(f)
During any period during which the Secretary is exercising the authority provided in subsections (a) and (f)(1) ofsection
7403 of this title in connection with the appointment, under paragraph (3) of section
7401 of this title, of personnel in a category of personnel described in such paragraph—
(1)
the Secretary may make temporary full-time appointments of personnel in such category for periods exceeding 90 days if the Under Secretary for Health finds that circumstances render it impractical to obtain the necessary services through appointments under paragraph (3) of section
7401 of this title; and
(g)
(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (3), employment of a registered nurse on a temporary part-time basis under subsection (a)(1) shall be for a probationary period of two years.
(2)
Except as provided in paragraph (3), upon completion by a registered nurse of the probationary period described in paragraph (1)—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 401(b)(2),May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 226; amended Pub. L. 102–405, title III, § 302(c)(1),Oct. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 1984; Pub. L. 106–419, title II, § 204,Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1842; Pub. L. 108–170, title III, § 301(c),Dec. 6, 2003, 117 Stat. 2057; Pub. L. 111–163, title VI, § 601(c),May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1168.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section
4114
(a) of this title prior to the repeal of that section as part of the complete revision of chapter
73 of this title by Pub. L. 102–40.