38 USC § 7421 - Personnel administration: in general
(a)
Notwithstanding any law, Executive order, or regulation, the Secretary shall prescribe by regulation the hours and conditions of employment and leaves of absence of employees appointed under any provision of this chapter in positions in the Veterans Health Administration listed in subsection (b).
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 102–40, title II, § 202,May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 200; amended Pub. L. 108–170, title III, § 302(g),Dec. 6, 2003, 117 Stat. 2058.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section
4108
(a) of this title prior to the repeal of that section as part of the complete revision of chapter
73 of this title by Pub. L. 102–40.