38 USC § 7422 - Collective bargaining
(a)
Except as otherwise specifically provided in this title, the authority of the Secretary to prescribe regulations under section
7421 of this title is subject to the right of Federal employees to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by them in accordance with chapter
71 of title
5 (relating to labor-management relations).
(b)
Such collective bargaining (and any grievance procedures provided under a collective bargaining agreement) in the case of employees described in section
7421
(b) of this title may not cover, or have any applicability to, any matter or question concerning or arising out of
(c)
For purposes of this section, the term “professional conduct or competence” means any of the following:
(d)
An issue of whether a matter or question concerns or arises out of
(3)
the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation under this title shall be decided by the Secretary and is not itself subject to collective bargaining and may not be reviewed by any other agency.
(e)
A petition for judicial review or petition for enforcement under section
7123 of title
5 in any case involving employees described in section
7421
(b) of this title or arising out of the applicability of chapter
71 of title
5 to employees in those positions, shall be taken only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 102–40, title II, § 202,May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 200.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 38 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.