Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 8103 - Authority to construct and alter, and to acquire sites for, medical facilities
(a) Subject to section 8104 of this title, the Secretary—
(1)
may construct or alter any medical facility and may acquire, by purchase, lease, condemnation, donation, exchange, or otherwise, such land or interests in land as the Secretary considers necessary for use as the site for such construction or alteration;
* * *
The Secretary may enter into a contract with an appropriate entity to provide the covered training curriculum and the covered certification program under paragraph (1)(A).
(5)
(A)
Not later than September 30 of the second fiscal year following the fiscal year during which the VA Asset and Infrastructure Review Act of 2018 is enacted, the Secretary shall ensure that the majority of employees subject to the covered certification program achieve the certification or the appropriate level of certification pursuant to paragraph (3), as the case may be.
(B)
After carrying out subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall ensure that each employee subject to the covered certification program achieves the certification or the appropriate level of certification pursuant to paragraph (3), as the case may be, as quickly as practicable.
(6) In this subsection:
(A)
The term “covered certification program” means, with respect to employees of the Department of Veterans Affairs who are members of occupational series relating to construction or facilities management, or employees of the Department who award or administer contracts for major construction, minor construction, or nonrecurring maintenance, including as contract specialists or contracting officers’ representatives, a program to certify knowledge and skills relating to construction or facilities management and to ensure that such employees maintain adequate expertise relating to industry standards and best practices for the acquisition of design and construction services.
(B)
The term “covered training curriculum” means, with respect to employees specified in subparagraph (A), a training curriculum relating to construction or facilities management.
(h)
(1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law requiring the use of competitive procedures, including section 3301 of title 41, when the Secretary determines it to be in the best interest of the Department, the Secretary may enter into a lease with an academic affiliate or covered entity to acquire space for the purpose of providing health-care resources to veterans.
(2) In this subsection:
(A)
The term “academic affiliate” means an institution or organization described in section 7302(d) of this title.
(B)
The term “covered entity” means a unit or subdivision of a State, local, or municipal government, public or nonprofit agency, institution, or organization, or other institution or organization as the Secretary considers appropriate that owns property controlled by an academic affiliate to be leased under this subsection.
(C)
The term “health-care resource” has the meaning given that term in section 8152(1) of this title.
(D)
The term “space” means any room, unit, floor, wing, building, parking facility, or other subdivision of a building or facility owned or controlled by an academic affiliate.