38 USC § 8162 - Enhanced-use leases
(a)
(1)
The Secretary may in accordance with this subchapter enter into leases with respect to real property that is under the jurisdiction or control of the Secretary. Any such lease under this subchapter may be referred to as an “enhanced-use lease”. The Secretary may dispose of any such property that is leased to another party under this subchapter in accordance with section
8164 of this title. The Secretary may exercise the authority provided by this subchapter notwithstanding section
8122 of this title, subchapter II of chapter 5 of title
40, sections
541–555 and
1302 of title
40, or any other provision of law (other than Federal laws relating to environmental and historic preservation) inconsistent with this section. The applicability of this subchapter to section 421(b) of the Veterans’ Benefits and Services Act of 1988 (Public Law 100–322; 102 Stat. 553) is covered by subsection (c).
(2)
The Secretary may enter into an enhanced-use lease only if—
(A)
the Secretary determines that—
(i)
at least part of the use of the property under the lease will be to provide appropriate space for an activity contributing to the mission of the Department;
(B)
the Secretary determines that the implementation of a business plan proposed by the Under Secretary for Health for applying the consideration under such a lease to the provision of medical care and services would result in a demonstrable improvement of services to eligible veterans in the geographic service-delivery area within which the property is located.
(b)
(1)
(A)
If the Secretary has determined that a property should be leased to another party through an enhanced-use lease, the Secretary shall select the party with whom the lease will be entered into using selection procedures determined by the Secretary that ensure the integrity of the selection process.
(B)
In the case of a property that the Secretary determines is appropriate for use as a facility to furnish services to homeless veterans under chapter
20 of this title, the Secretary may enter into an enhanced-use lease with a provider of homeless services without regard to the selection procedures required under subparagraph (A).
(c)
(1)
Subject to paragraph (2), the entering into an enhanced-use lease covering any land or improvement described in section 421(b)(2) of the Veterans’ Benefits and Services Act of 1988 (Public Law 100–322; 102 Stat. 553) or section 224(a) of the Military Construction and Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2008 shall be considered to be prohibited by such sections unless specifically authorized by law.
(2)
The entering into an enhanced-use lease by the Secretary covering any land or improvement described in such section
421(b)(2) shall not be considered to be prohibited under that section if under the lease—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 102–86, title IV, § 401(a),Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 417; amended Pub. L. 106–117, title II, § 208(a), (b),Nov. 30, 1999, 113 Stat. 1567; Pub. L. 106–400, § 2,Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1675; Pub. L. 107–95, § 10(b),Dec. 21, 2001, 115 Stat. 920; Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(j)(5),Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1300; Pub. L. 108–178, § 4(i)(1),Dec. 15, 2003, 117 Stat. 2642; Pub. L. 110–161, div. I, title II, § 224(c),Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2272.)