39 USC § 3627 - Adjusting free rates
If Congress fails to appropriate an amount authorized under section
2401
(c) of this title for any class of mail sent free of postage under section
3217 or
3403–3406
[1]
the rate for that class may be adjusted in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter so that the increased revenues received from the users of such class will equal the amount for that class that the Congress was to appropriate.
[1] So in original. Probably should be followed by “of this title,”.
Source
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 763; Pub. L. 95–593, § 11(b),Nov. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 2538; Pub. L. 99–410, title II, § 201(b)(3),Aug. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 928; Pub. L. 103–31, § 8(h)(3),May 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 86; Pub. L. 103–123, title VII, § 704(a)(3)(B)(i),Oct. 28, 1993, 107 Stat. 1269; Pub. L. 109–435, title X, § 1010(g)(5),Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3263.)