Quick search by citation:
40 U.S. Code § 1303 - Disposition of surplus real property
(a) Definition.—
In this section, the term “federal agency” means an executive department, independent establishment, commission, board, bureau, division, or office in the executive branch, or other agency of the Federal Government, including wholly owned Government corporations.
* * *
The Administrator may demolish any building declared to be surplus to the needs of the Government under this section on deciding that demolition will be in the best interest of the Government. Before proceeding with the demolition, the Administrator shall inform the Secretary of the Interior in writing of the Administrator’s intention to demolish the building, and shall not proceed with the demolition until receiving written notice from the Secretary that the building is not an historic building of national significance within the meaning of chapter 3201 of title 54. If the Secretary does not notify the Administrator of the Secretary’s decision as to whether the building is an historic building of national significance within 90 days of the receipt of the notice of intention to demolish the building, the Administrator may proceed to demolish the building.
(d) Repairs and Alterations to Assigned Real Property.—
When the Administrator, after investigation, decides that real property referred to in subsection (b) should be used for the accommodation of a federal agency, the Administrator may make any repairs or alterations that the Administrator considers necessary or advisable and may maintain and operate the property.
(e) Payment by Federal Agencies.—
(1) Assigned real property.—
To the extent that the appropriations of the General Services Administration not otherwise allocated are inadequate for repairs, alterations, maintenance, or operation, the Administrator may require each federal agency to which space has been assigned to pay promptly by check to the Administrator out of its appropriation for rent any part of the estimated or actual cost of the repairs, alterations, maintenance, and operation. Payment may be either in advance of, or on or during, occupancy of the space. The Administrator shall determine and equitably apportion the total amount to be paid among the agencies to whom space has been assigned.
(2) Leased spaces.—
To the extent that the appropriations of the Administration not otherwise required are inadequate, the Administrator may require each federal agency to which leased space has been assigned to pay promptly by check to the Administrator out of its available appropriations any part of the estimated cost of rent, repairs, alterations, maintenance, operation, and moving. Payment may be either in advance or during occupancy of the space. When space in a building is occupied by two or more agencies, the Administrator shall determine and equitably apportion rental, operation, and other charges on the basis of the total amount of space leased.
(f) Authorization of Appropriations.—
Necessary amounts may be appropriated to cover the costs incident to the sale or lease of real property, or authorized demolition of buildings on the property, declared to be surplus to the needs of any federal agency under this section, and the care, maintenance, and protection of the property, including pay of employees, travel of Government employees, brokers’ fees not in excess of rates paid for similar services in the community where the property is situated, appraisals, photographs, surveys, evidence of title and perfecting of defective titles, advertising, and telephone and telegraph charges. However, the agency remains responsible for the proper care, maintenance, and protection of the property until the Administrator assumes custody or other disposition of the property is made.
* * *
“(b) Required Information for Database.—The Administrator shall collect from the head of each executive agency descriptive information, except for classified information, of the nature, use, and extent of the Federal real property of each such agency, including the following:
“(1)
The geographic location of each Federal real property of each such agency, including the address and description for each such property.
“(2)
The total size of each Federal real property of each such agency, including square footage and acreage of each such property.
“(3)
Whether the Federal real property is currently, or will in the future be, needed to support [each such] agency’s mission or function.
“(4)
The utilization of each Federal real property for each such agency, including whether such property is excess, surplus, underutilized, or unutilized.
“(5)
The number of days each Federal real property is designated as excess, surplus, underutilized, or unutilized.
“(6)
The annual operating costs of each Federal real property.
“(7)
The replacement value of each Federal real property.
“(8)
The ability of the Federal real property to support a communications facility installation.
“(c) Access to Database.—
“(1) Federal agencies.—
The Administrator, in consultation with the Director of OMB, shall make the database established and maintained under this section available to other Federal agencies.
“(2) Public access.—
To the extent consistent with national security and procurement laws, the database shall be accessible by the public at no cost through the Web site of the General Services Administration.
“(d) Transparency of Database.—To the extent practicable, the Administrator shall ensure that the database—
“(1)
uses an open, machine-readable format;
“(2)
permits users to search and sort Federal real property data; and
“(3)
includes a means to download a large amount of Federal real property data and a selection of such data retrieved using a search.
“(e) Applicability.—
Nothing in this section may be construed to require an agency to make available to the public information that is exempt from disclosure pursuant to section 552(b) of title 5, United States Code.
“(f) Definition of Communications Facility Installation.—In this section, the term ‘communications facility installation’ means—
“(1)
any infrastructure, including any transmitting device, tower, or support structure, and any equipment, switches, wiring, cabling, power sources, shelters, or cabinets associated with the licensed or permitted unlicensed wireless or wireline transmission of writings, signs, signals, data, images, pictures, and sounds of any kind; and
“(2) any antenna or apparatus that—
“(A)
is designed for the purpose of emitting radio frequency;
“(B)
is designed to be operated, or is operating, from a fixed location pursuant to authorization by the Federal Communications Commission or is using duly authorized devices that do not require individual licenses; and
“(C)
* * *