Quick search by citation:
40 U.S. Code § 17507 - Savings
(a) Actions by President Required.—
The President shall establish, for each executive agency, goals to reduce outlays for the operation, maintenance, leasing, acquisition, and disposal of motor vehicles in order to reduce, by fiscal year 1988, the total amount of outlays by all executive agencies for the operation, maintenance, leasing, acquisition, and disposal of motor vehicles to an amount which is $150,000,000 less than the amount for the operation, maintenance, leasing, acquisition, and disposal of motor vehicles requested by the President in the budget submitted under section 1105 of title 31 for fiscal year 1986.
(b) Monitoring of Compliance.—
The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall monitor compliance by executive agencies with the goals established by the President under subsection (a) and shall include, in each summary and analysis required under section 17505 of this title, a statement specifying the reductions in expenditures by executive agencies, including the Department of Defense, achieved under those goals.
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
17507
40:908.
Pub. L. 99–272, title XV, § 15308, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 337.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Federal Vehicle Repair Cost Savings
Pub. L. 114–65, Oct. 7, 2015, 129 Stat. 551, provided that:
“SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
“This Act may be cited as the ‘Federal Vehicle Repair Cost Savings Act of 2015’.
“SEC. 2. FINDINGS.Congress finds that, in March 2013, the Government Accountability Office issued a report that confirmed that—
“(1)
there are approximately 588,000 vehicles in the civilian Federal fleet;
“(2)
Federal agencies spent approximately $975,000,000 on repair and maintenance of the Federal fleet in 2011;
“(3)
remanufactured vehicle components, such as engines, starters, alternators, steering racks, and clutches, tend to be less expensive than comparable new replacement parts; and
“(4)
the United States Postal Service and the Department of the Interior both informed the Government Accountability Office that the respective agencies rely on the use of remanufactured vehicle components to reduce costs.
“SEC. 3. DEFINITIONS.“In this Act—
“(1)
the term ‘Federal agency’ has the meaning given that term in section 102 of title 40, United States Code; and
“(2)
the term ‘remanufactured vehicle component’ means a vehicle component (including an engine, transmission, alternator, starter, turbocharger, steering, or suspension component) that has been returned to same-as-new, or better, condition and performance by a standardized industrial process that incorporates technical specifications (including engineering, quality, and testing standards) to yield fully warranted products.
“SEC. 4. REQUIREMENT TO USE REMANUFACTURED VEHICLE COMPONENTS.“The head of each Federal agency—
“(1)
shall encourage the use of remanufactured vehicle components to maintain Federal vehicles, if using such components reduces the cost of maintaining the Federal vehicles while maintaining quality; and
“(2) shall not encourage the use of remanufactured vehicle components to maintain Federal vehicles, if using such components—
“(A)
does not reduce the cost of maintaining Federal vehicles;
“(B)
lowers the quality of vehicle performance, as determined by the employee of the Federal agency responsible for the repair decision; or
“(C)
delays the return to service of a vehicle.”