40 USC § 3133 - Rights of persons furnishing labor or material
(a)
Right of Person Furnishing Labor or Material to Copy of Bond.—
The department secretary or agency head of the contracting agency shall furnish a certified copy of a payment bond and the contract for which it was given to any person applying for a copy who submits an affidavit that the person has supplied labor or material for work described in the contract and payment for the work has not been made or that the person is being sued on the bond. The copy is prima facie evidence of the contents, execution, and delivery of the original. Applicants shall pay any fees the department secretary or agency head of the contracting agency fixes to cover the cost of preparing the certified copy.
(b)
Right To Bring a Civil Action.—
(1)
In general.—
Every person that has furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under section
3131 of this title and that has not been paid in full within 90 days after the day on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the material for which the claim is made may bring a civil action on the payment bond for the amount unpaid at the time the civil action is brought and may prosecute the action to final execution and judgment for the amount due.
(2)
Person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor.—
A person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing the payment bond may bring a civil action on the payment bond on giving written notice to the contractor within 90 days from the date on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which the claim is made. The action must state with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or performed. The notice shall be served—
Source
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1148; Pub. L. 109–284, § 6(9), (10),Sept. 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 1213.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 3133(a) | 40:270c. | Aug. 24, 1935, ch. 642, § 3, 49 Stat. 794; Pub. L. 86–135, § 2, Aug. 4, 1959, 73 Stat. 279; Pub. L. 98–269, Apr. 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 156. |
| 3133(b)(1), (2) | 40:270b(a). | Aug. 24, 1935, ch. 642, § 2(a), (b), 49 Stat. 794; Pub. L. 86–135, § 1, Aug. 4, 1959, 73 Stat. 279; Pub. L. 106–49, § 2(b), Aug. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 231. |
| 3133(b)(3)– (5) | 40:270b(b). | |
| 3133(c) | 40:270b(c). | Aug. 24, 1935, ch. 642, § 2(c), as added Pub. L. 106–49, § 2(c), Aug. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 231. |
In subsection (b)(1), the words “may bring a civil action” are substituted for “shall have the right to sue” for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. The words “or sums” are omitted because of 1:1.
In subsection (b)(2), the words “to the contractor at any place he maintains an office or conducts his business, or his residence, or in any manner in which the United States marshal of the district in which the public improvement is situated is authorized by law to serve summons” are restated to reflect the probable intent of Congress. See H. Rept. 106–277, Part 1, 106th Cong., 1st Sess., pp. 4, 7.
In subsection (c), the words “bring a civil action” are substituted for “sue” for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code.