40 USC § 574 - Other rules regarding proceeds
(a)
Credit to Reimbursable Fund or Appropriation.—
(2)
In general.—
The net proceeds of a disposition or transfer of property described in paragraph (1) shall be—
(b)
Special Account for Refunds or Payments for Breach.—
(1)
Deposits.—
A federal agency that disposes of surplus property under this chapter may deposit, in a special account in the Treasury, amounts of the proceeds of the dispositions that the agency decides are necessary to permit—
(c)
Credit to Cost of Contractor’s Work.—
If a contract made by an executive agency, or a subcontract under that contract, authorizes the proceeds of a sale of property in the custody of a contractor or subcontractor to be credited to the price or cost of work covered by the contract or subcontract, then the proceeds of the sale shall be credited in accordance with the contract or subcontract.
(d)
Acceptance of Property Instead of Cash.—
An executive agency entitled to receive cash under a contract for the lease, sale, or other disposition of surplus property may accept property instead of cash if the President determines that the property is strategic or critical material. The property is valued at the prevailing market price when the cash payment becomes due.
(e)
Management of Credit, Leases, and Permits.—
For a disposition of surplus property under this chapter, if credit has been extended, or if the disposition has been by lease or permit, the Administrator of General Services, in a manner and on terms the Administrator determines are in the best interest of the Federal Government—
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1107.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 574(a) | 40:485(c). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, § 204(c)–(g), formerly § 204(b)–(f), 63 Stat. 389; redesignated § 204(c)–(g), Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1178, § 1(a), 68 Stat. 1051; Pub. L. 96–41, § 3(d), July 30, 1979, 93 Stat. 325. |
| 574(b) | 40:485(d). | |
| 574(c) | 40:485(e). | |
| 574(d) | 40:485(f). | |
| 574(e) | 40:485(g). |
In subsection (b)(1), the words “in the Treasury” are substituted for “with the Treasurer of the United States” because of section 1 of Reorganization Plan No. 26 of 1950 (eff. July 31, 1950, 64 Stat. 1280), restated as 31:321.
In subsection (e), the words “or by War Assets Administration (or its predecessor agencies) under the Surplus Property Act of 1944” are omitted because the War Assets Administration was abolished and its functions were transferred to the General Services Administration by section 105 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (ch. 288, 63 Stat. 381).
Delegation of Functions
Functions of President under subsec. (f) ofsection
485 of former Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works (which was repealed and reenacted as subsec. (d) of this section by Pub. L. 107–217, §§ 1,
6(b),Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1062, 1304), delegated to Secretary of Defense, see section 3 of Ex. Ord. No. 12626, Feb. 25, 1988, 53 F.R. 6114, set out as a note under section
98 of Title
50, War and National Defense.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 40 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.