40 U.S. Code § 6135 - Parades, assemblages, and display of flags in the Supreme Court Building and grounds

It is unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds, or to display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.

Source

(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1183.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Revised Section Source (U.S. Code) Source (Statutes at Large)
6135 40:13k. Aug. 18, 1949, ch. 479, § 6, 63 Stat. 617.

Constitutionality

For information regarding constitutionality of section 6 of act Aug. 18, 1949, cited as the source of this section, see Congressional Research Service, The Constitution of the United States of America: Analysis and Interpretation, Appendix 1, Acts of Congress Held Unconstitutional in Whole or in Part by the Supreme Court of the United States.

The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.

The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, August 13, 2013

An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.

40 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large

 

LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.