Quick search by citation:
41 U.S. Code § 1101 - Office of Federal Procurement Policy
prev | next
(a) Organization.—
There is an Office of Federal Procurement Policy in the Office of Management and Budget.
(b) Purposes.—The purposes of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy are to—
(1)
provide overall direction of Government-wide procurement policies, regulations, procedures, and forms for executive agencies; and
(2)
promote economy, efficiency, and effectiveness in the procurement of property and services by the executive branch of the Federal Government.
(c) Authorization of Appropriations.—
Necessary amounts may be appropriated each fiscal year for the Office of Federal Procurement Policy to carry out the responsibilities of the Office for that fiscal year.