41 USC § 1127 - Determining benchmark compensation amount
(a)
Definitions.—
In this section:
(1)
Benchmark compensation amount.—
The term “benchmark compensation amount”, for a fiscal year, is the median amount of the compensation provided for all senior executives of all benchmark corporations for the most recent year for which data is available at the time the determination under subsection (b) is made.
(2)
Benchmark corporation.—
The term “benchmark corporation”, with respect to a fiscal year, means a publicly-owned United States corporation that has annual sales in excess of $50,000,000 for the fiscal year.
(3)
Compensation.—
The term “compensation”, for a fiscal year, means the total amount of wages, salary, bonuses, and deferred compensation for the fiscal year, whether paid, earned, or otherwise accruing, as recorded in an employer’s cost accounting records for the fiscal year.
(4)
Fiscal year.—
The term “fiscal year” means a fiscal year a contractor establishes for accounting purposes.
(b)
Determining Benchmark Compensation Amount.—
For purposes of section
4304
(a)(16) of this title and section
2324
(e)(1)(P) of title
10, the Administrator shall review commercially available surveys of executive compensation and, on the basis of the results of the review, determine a benchmark compensation amount to apply for each fiscal year. In making determinations under this subsection, the Administrator shall consult with the Director of the Defense Contract Audit Agency and other officials of executive agencies as the Administrator considers appropriate.
Source
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3,Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3689.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 1127(a)(1) | ||
| 41:435(b). | ||
| Pub. L. 93–400, § 39, as added Pub. L. 105–85, title VIII, § 808(c)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1837; Pub. L. 105–261, title VIII, § 804(c)(1), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2083. | ||
| 1127(a)(2) | ||
| 41:435(c)(3). | ||
| 1127(a)(3) | ||
| 41:435(c)(1). | ||
| 1127(a)(4) | ||
| 41:435(c)(5). | ||
| 1127(a)(5) | ||
| 41:435(c)(4). | ||
| 1127(a)(6) | ||
| 41:435(c)(2). | ||
| 1127(b) | ||
| 41:435(a). |
Exclusive Applicability of Provisions Limiting Allowability of Compensation for Certain Contractor Personnel
Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VIII, § 808(f),Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1838, provided that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no other limitation in law on the allowability of costs of compensation of senior executives under covered contracts shall apply to such costs of compensation incurred after January 1, 1998.”
Definitions for Purposes of Section 808 of Pub. L. 105–85
Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VIII, § 808(g),Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1838, as amended by Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title VIII, § 804(c)(2),Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2083, provided that: “In this section [see Tables for classification]:
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 41 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.