41 USC § 1707 - Publication of proposed regulations
(a)
Covered Policies, Regulations, Procedures, and Forms.—
(1)
Required comment period.—
Except as provided in subsection (d), a procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form (including an amendment or modification thereto) may not take effect until 60 days after it is published for public comment in the Federal Register pursuant to subsection (b) if it—
(b)
Publication in Federal Register and Comment Period.—
Subject to subsection (c), the head of the agency shall have published in the Federal Register a notice of the proposed procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form and provide for a public comment period for receiving and considering the views of all interested parties on the proposal. The length of the comment period may not be less than 30 days.
(c)
Contents of Notice.—
Notice of a proposed procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form prepared for publication in the Federal Register shall include—
(d)
Waiver.—
The requirements of subsections (a) and (b) may be waived by the officer authorized to issue a procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form if urgent and compelling circumstances make compliance with the requirements impracticable.
(e)
Effectiveness of Policy, Regulation, Procedure, or Form.—
(1)
Temporary basis.—
A procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form for which the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) are waived under subsection (d) is effective on a temporary basis if—
Source
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3,Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3710.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 1707 | ||
| 41:418b. | ||
| Pub. L. 93–400, § 22, as added Pub. L. 98–577, title III, § 302(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3076; Pub. L. 103–355, title V, § 5092, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3362, as amended Pub. L. 104–106, title XLIII, § 4321(a)(9), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 671. |
In subsection (a)(2), the words “Notwithstanding the preceding sentence” are omitted as unnecessary.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 41 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.