41 USC § 2105 - Penalties and administrative actions
(a)
Criminal Penalties.—
A person that violates section
2102 of this title to exchange information covered by section
2102 of this title for anything of value or to obtain or give a person a competitive advantage in the award of a Federal agency procurement contract shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(b)
Civil Penalties.—
The Attorney General may bring a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States against a person that engages in conduct that violates section
2102,
2103, or
2104 of this title. On proof of that conduct by a preponderance of the evidence—
(c)
Administrative Actions.—
(1)
Types of action that federal agency may take.—
A Federal agency that receives information that a contractor or a person has violated section
2102,
2103, or
2104 of this title shall consider taking one or more of the following actions, as appropriate:
(B)
Rescinding a contract with respect to which—
(2)
Amount government entitled to recover.—
When a Federal agency rescinds a contract pursuant to paragraph (1)(B), the Federal Government is entitled to recover, in addition to any penalty prescribed by law, the amount expended under the contract.
(3)
Present responsibility affected by conduct.—
For purposes of a suspension or debarment proceeding initiated pursuant to paragraph (1)(C), engaging in conduct constituting an offense under section
2102,
2103, or
2104 of this title affects the present responsibility of a Federal Government contractor or subcontractor.
Source
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3,Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3730.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 2105(a) | ||
| 41:423(e)(1). | ||
| Pub. L. 93–400, § 27(e), as added Pub. L. 100–679, § 6(a), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4063; Pub. L. 101–189, title VIII, § 814(a)–(d)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1495; Pub. L. 101–510, title XIV, § 1484(l)(6), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1720; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, § 705(i), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 121; Pub. L. 103–355, title VIII, § 8301(e), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3397; Pub. L. 104–106, title XLIII, § 4304(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 661. | ||
| 2105(b) | ||
| 41:423(e)(2). | ||
| 2105(c) | ||
| 41:423(e)(3). |
In subsection (a), the word “violates” is substituted for “engages in conduct constituting a violation of” to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (b), the words “liable to the Federal Government for” are substituted for “subject to” for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code.
In subsection (c)(1), the words “has violated” are substituted for “has engaged in conduct constituting a violation of” to eliminate unnecessary words.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 41 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.