41 USC § 2308 - Modular contracting for information technology
(a)
Use.—
To the maximum extent practicable, the head of an executive agency should use modular contracting for an acquisition of a major system of information technology.
(b)
Modular Contracting Described.—
Under modular contracting, an executive agency’s need for a system is satisfied in successive acquisitions of interoperable increments. Each increment complies with common or commercially accepted standards applicable to information technology so that the increments are compatible with other increments of information technology comprising the system.
(c)
Provisions in Federal Acquisition Regulation.—
The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall provide that—
(1)
under the modular contracting process, an acquisition of a major system of information technology may be divided into several smaller acquisition increments that—
(B)
address complex information technology objectives incrementally in order to enhance the likelihood of achieving workable solutions for attaining those objectives;
(2)
to the maximum extent practicable, a contract for an increment of an information technology acquisition should be awarded within 180 days after the solicitation is issued and, if the contract for that increment cannot be awarded within that period, the increment should be considered for cancellation; and
Source
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3,Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3737.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 2308 | ||
| 41:434. | ||
| Pub. L. 93–400, § 38, formerly § 35, as added Pub. L. 104–106, title LII, § 5202(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 690; renumbered § 38, Pub. L. 104–201, title X, § 1074(d)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2660. |
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 41 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.