41 USC § 3502 - Required cost or pricing data and certification
(a)
When Required.—
The head of an executive agency shall require offerors, contractors, and subcontractors to make cost or pricing data available as follows:
(1)
Offeror for prime contract.—
An offeror for a prime contract under this division to be entered into using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the award of a contract if—
(2)
Contractor.—
The contractor for a prime contract under this division shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the pricing of a change or modification to the contract if—
(A)
in the case of a change or modification made to a prime contract referred to in paragraph (1)(A), the price adjustment is expected to exceed $500,000;
(3)
Offeror for subcontract.—
An offeror for a subcontract (at any tier) of a contract under this division shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the award of the subcontract if the prime contractor and each higher-tier subcontractor have been required to make available cost or pricing data under this chapter and—
(A)
in the case of a subcontract under a prime contract referred to in paragraph (1)(A), the price of the subcontract is expected to exceed $500,000;
(4)
Subcontractor.—
The subcontractor for a subcontract covered by paragraph (3) shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the pricing of a change or modification to the subcontract if—
(b)
Certification.—
A person required, as an offeror, contractor, or subcontractor, to submit cost or pricing data under subsection (a) (or required by the head of the procuring activity concerned to submit the data under section
3504 of this title) shall be required to certify that, to the best of the person’s knowledge and belief, the cost or pricing data submitted are accurate, complete, and current.
(c)
To Whom Submitted.—
Cost or pricing data required to be submitted under subsection (a) (or under section
3504 of this title), and a certification required to be submitted under subsection (b), shall be submitted—
(d)
Application of Chapter.—
Except as provided under section
3503 of this title, this chapter applies to contracts entered into by the head of an executive agency on behalf of a foreign government.
(e)
Subcontracts Not Affected by Waiver.—
A waiver of requirements for submission of certified cost or pricing data that is granted under section
3503
(a)(3) of this title in the case of a contract or subcontract does not waive the requirement under subsection (a)(3) of this section for submission of cost or pricing data in the case of subcontracts under that contract or subcontract unless the head of the procuring activity granting the waiver determines that the requirement under subsection (a)(3) of this section should be waived in the case of those subcontracts and justifies in writing the reason for the determination.
(f)
Modifications to Prior Contracts.—
On the request of a contractor that was required to submit cost or pricing data under subsection (a) in connection with a prime contract entered into on or before October 13, 1994, the head of the executive agency that entered into the contract shall modify the contract to reflect paragraphs (2)(B) and (3)(B) of subsection (a). All those modifications shall be made without requiring consideration.
(g)
Adjustment of Amounts.—
Effective on October 1 of each year that is divisible by 5, each amount set forth in subsection (a) shall be adjusted to the amount that is equal to the fiscal year 1994 constant dollar value of the amount set forth. Any amount, as so adjusted, that is not evenly divisible by $50,000 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $50,000. In the case of an amount that is evenly divisible by $25,000 but not evenly divisible by $50,000, the amount shall be rounded to the next higher multiple of $50,000.
Source
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3,Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3765.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 3502 | ||
| 41:254b(a). | ||
| June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, § 304A(a), as added Pub. L. 103–355, title I, § 1251(a)(2), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3278; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title VIII, § 805(b), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2083. |
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 41 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.