41 USC § 7104 - Contractor’s right of appeal from decision by contracting officer
(a)
Appeal to Agency Board.—
A contractor, within 90 days from the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s decision under section
7103 of this title, may appeal the decision to an agency board as provided in section
7105 of this title.
(b)
Bringing an Action De Novo in Federal Court.—
(1)
In general.—
Except as provided in paragraph (2), and in lieu of appealing the decision of a contracting officer under section
7103 of this title to an agency board, a contractor may bring an action directly on the claim in the United States Court of Federal Claims, notwithstanding any contract provision, regulation, or rule of law to the contrary.
(2)
Tennessee valley authority.—
In the case of an action against the Tennessee Valley Authority, the contractor may only bring an action directly on the claim in a district court of the United States pursuant to section
1337 of title
28, notwithstanding any contract provision, regulation, or rule of law to the contrary.
(3)
Time for filing.—
A contractor shall file any action under paragraph (1) or (2) within 12 months from the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s decision under section
7103 of this title.
Source
(Pub. L. 111–350, § 3,Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3820.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 7104(a) | ||
| 41:606. | ||
| Pub. L. 95–563, § 7, Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2385. | ||
| 7104(b) | ||
| 41:609(a). | ||
| Pub. L. 95–563, § 10(a), Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2388; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 161(10), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 49. |
In subsection (a), the words “of contract appeals” are omitted as unnecessary because of the definition of “agency board” in section 7101 of the revised title.
In subsection (b)(1), the words “United States Court of Federal Claims” are substituted for “United States Claims Court” because of section 902(b)(1) of the Federal Courts Administration Act of 1992 (Pub. L. 102–572, 106 Stat. 4516, 28 U.S.C. 171 note).
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 41 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.