Quick search by citation:
Sec. 2. Definitions. As used in this order:
(a) “Produced in the United States” means, for iron and steel products, that all manufacturing processes, from the initial melting stage through the application of coatings, occurred in the United States.
(b) “Federal financial assistance” shall have the meaning and shall be interpreted consistent with the definition provided by the Office of Management and Budget’s Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards, found at section 200.40 of title 2, Code of Federal Regulations.
(c) “Manufactured products” means items and construction materials composed in whole or in part of non-ferrous metals such as aluminum; plastics and polymer-based products such as polyvinyl chloride pipe; aggregates such as concrete; glass, including optical fiber; and lumber.
(d) “Infrastructure project” means a project to develop public or private physical assets that are designed to provide or support services to the general public in the following sectors: surface transportation, including roadways, bridges, railroads, and transit; aviation; ports, including navigational channels; water resources projects; energy production, generation, and storage, including from fossil-fuels, renewable, nuclear, and hydroelectric sources; electricity transmission; gas, oil, and propane storage and transmission; electric, oil, natural gas, and propane distribution systems; broadband internet; pipelines; stormwater and sewer infrastructure; drinking water infrastructure; cybersecurity; and any other sector designated through a notice published in the Federal Register by the Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council.
(e) “Covered program” means any program for which a focus of the statutory authorities under which it is administered is the award of Federal financial assistance for the alteration, construction, conversion, demolition, extension, improvement, maintenance, reconstruction, rehabilitation, or repair of an infrastructure project in the United States, except that this term shall not include:
(i) programs for which providing a domestic preference is inconsistent with law; or
(ii) programs providing Federal financial assistance that are subject to comparable domestic preferences.
(f) “Domestic Preference” means a preference for the purchase, acquisition, or use of goods, products, or materials produced in the United States, including iron and aluminum as well as steel, cement, and other manufactured products.