Quick search by citation:
Sec. 8. Promoting Enforcement of the Buy American Act of 1933. (a) Within 180 days of the date of this order [Jan. 25, 2021], the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council (FAR Council) shall consider proposing for notice and public comment amendments to the applicable provisions in the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), title 48, Code of Federal Regulations, consistent with applicable law, that would:
(i) replace the “component test” in Part 25 of the FAR that is used to identify domestic end products and domestic construction materials with a test under which domestic content is measured by the value that is added to the product through U.S.-based production or U.S. job-supporting economic activity;
(ii) increase the numerical threshold for domestic content requirements for end products and construction materials; and
(iii) increase the price preferences for domestic end products and domestic construction materials.
(b) The FAR Council shall consider and evaluate public comments on any regulations proposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and shall promptly issue a final rule, if appropriate and consistent with applicable law and the national security interests of the United States.