Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 10303 - Water resources research and technology institutes
(a) Establishment; designation of site by State legislature or Governor
Subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Interior (hereafter in this chapter referred to as the “Secretary”) under this section, one water resources research and technology institute, center, or equivalent agency (hereafter in this chapter referred to as the “institute”) may be established in each State (as used in this chapter, the term “State” includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Mariana Islands and the Federated States of Micronesia) at a college or university which was established in accordance with the Act approved July 2, 1862 (12 Stat. 503) [7 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], or at some other institution designated by act of the legislature of the State concerned. If there is more than one such college or university in a State established in accordance with such Act of July 2, 1862, the institute in such State shall, in the absence of a designation to the contrary by act of the legislature of the State, be established at the one such college or university designated by the Governor of the State. Two or more States may cooperate in the establishment of a single institute or regional institute, in which event the sums otherwise allocated to institutes in each of the cooperating States shall be paid to such single or regional institute.
(b) Scope of research; other activities; cooperation and coordinationEach institute shall—
(1) plan, conduct, or otherwise arrange for competent applied and peer reviewed research that fosters—
(A)
improvements in water supply reliability;
(B) the exploration of new ideas that—
(i)
address water problems; or
(ii)
expand understanding of water and water resources;
(C)
the entry of new research scientists, engineers, and technicians into water resources fields; and
(D)
the dissemination of research results to water managers and the public; and
(2)
cooperate closely with other colleges and universities in the State that have demonstrated capabilities for research, information dissemination, and graduate training in order to develop a statewide program designed to resolve State and regional water and related land problems.
Each institute shall also cooperate closely with other institutes and other organizations in the region to increase the effectiveness of the institutes and for the purpose of promoting regional coordination.
(c) Grants
(1) In general
From the sums appropriated pursuant to subsection (f), the Secretary shall make grants to each institute to be matched on a basis of no less than 1 non-Federal dollar for every 1 Federal dollar.
(2) Report
Not later than December 31 of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate, the Committee on the Budget of the Senate, the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on the Budget of the House of Representatives a report regarding the compliance of each funding recipient with this subsection for the immediately preceding fiscal year.
(d) Submission and approval of water research program; requisite assurances
Prior to and as a condition of the receipt each fiscal year of funds appropriated under subsection (f) of this section, each institute shall submit to the Secretary for his approval a water research program that includes assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that such program was developed in close consultation and collaboration with the director of that State’s department of water resources or similar agency, other leading water resources officials within the State, and interested members of the public. The program described in the preceding sentence shall include plans to promote research, training, information dissemination, and other activities meeting the needs of the State and Nation, and shall encourage regional cooperation among institutes in research into areas of water management, development, and conservation that have a regional or national character.
(e) Evaluation of water resources research program
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall conduct a careful and detailed evaluation of each institute at least once every 5 years to determine—
(A)
the quality and relevance of the water resources research of the institute;
(B)
the effectiveness of the institute at producing measured results and applied water supply research; and
(C)
whether the effectiveness of the institute as an institution for planning, conducting, and arranging for research warrants continued support under this section.
(2) Prohibition on further support
If, as a result of an evaluation under paragraph (1), the Secretary determines that an institute does not qualify for further support under this section, no further grants to the institute may be provided until the qualifications of the institute are reestablished to the satisfaction of the Secretary.
(f) Authorization of appropriations in general
(1)
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, to remain available until expended, $12,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2025.
(2)
* * *