42 USC § 11320 - Encouragement of State involvement
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) State contact persons
Each State shall designate an individual to serve as a State contact person for the purpose of receiving and disseminating information and communications received from the Council, including the bimonthly bulletin described in section 11313 (a)(7)  [1] of this title.
(b) State interagency councils and lead agencies
Each State is encouraged to establish a State interagency council on the homeless or designate a lead agency for the State for the purpose of assuming primary responsibility for coordinating and interacting with the Council and State and local agencies as necessary.
[1]  See References in Text note below.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 100–77, title II, § 210, as added Pub. L. 100–628, title II, § 206(a),Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3229.)