Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 11411 - Use of unutilized and underutilized public buildings and real property to assist the homeless
prev | next
(a) Identification of suitable property
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall, on a quarterly basis, request information from each landholding agency regarding Federal public buildings and other Federal real properties (including 
* * *
The Secretary shall make available to the public upon request all information in the possession of the Department of Housing and Urban Development (other than valuation information), regardless of format, about all properties reviewed and not identified as being suitable for use to assist the homeless, including the reasons such properties were not so identified.
(D)
The Secretary shall publish separately, on an annual basis, all properties identified as being suitable for use to assist the homeless, but reported to be unavailable, and the reasons such properties were unavailable.
(2)
(A)
No later than 15 days after the last day of the 45-day period provided for under subsection (b)(1), the Secretary shall transmit a copy of the list of available properties published under paragraph (1)(A)(ii) to the United States Interagency Council on Homelessness. The Council shall immediately distribute to all State and regional homeless coordinators area-relevant portions of the list.
(B)
The Secretary, the Administrator, and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall make such efforts as are necessary to ensure the widest possible dissemination of the information on such list.
(C)
The Secretary shall establish a toll-free number to provide the public with specific information about properties on such list.
(3)
The Secretary shall make available to the public upon request all information (other than valuation information) regardless of format in the possession of the Department of Housing and Urban Development about the properties published under paragraph (1)(A), including environmental assessment data. The Secretary shall maintain a current list of agency contacts for making referrals of inquiries for information about specific properties.
(4)
(A) On December 31 of each year, the head of each landholding agency shall report to the Secretary the current availability status and the current classification of each property controlled by the agency, that—
(i)
was included in a list published in that year by the Secretary under paragraph (1)(A)(ii); and
(ii)
remains available for application for use to assist the homeless or has become available for application during that year.
(B)
No later than February 15 each year, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a list of all properties reported under subparagraph (A) for the preceding year and the current classification of the properties.
(C) For purposes of subparagraph (A), property shall not be considered to remain available for application for use to assist the homeless after the 60-day holding period provided under subsection (d) if—
(i)
an application for or written expression of interest in the property is made under any law for use of the property for any purpose; or
(ii)
the Administrator receives a bona fide offer to purchase the property or advertises for the sale of the property by public auction.
(d) Holding period
(1)
* * *
Surplus property for which an application has been approved shall be assigned promptly to the Secretary of Health and Human Services for disposition in accordance with and subject to subsection (f).
(e) Application for property
(1)
A representative of the homeless may submit an application to the Secretary of Health and Human Services for any property that is published under subsection (c)(1)(A)(ii) as available for application for use to assist the homeless.
(2)
(A)
No later than 75 days after the submission of written notice of intent to apply for a property, an applicant shall submit an initial application to the Secretary of Health and Human Services. The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall, with the concurrence of the appropriate landholding agency, grant reasonable extensions.
(B) An initial application shall set forth—
(i)
the services that will be offered;
(ii)
the need for the services; and
(iii)
the experience of the applicant that demonstrates the ability to provide the services.
(3)
No later than 10 days after receipt of an initial application, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall review, make all determinations, and complete all actions on the application. The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall maintain a written public record of all actions taken in response to an application.
(4)
If the Secretary of Health and Human Services approves an initial application, the applicant has 45 days in which to provide a final application that sets forth a reasonable plan to finance the approved program.
(5)
No later than 15 days after receipt of the final application, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall review, make a final determination, and complete all actions on the final application. The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall maintain a public record of all actions taken in response to an application.
(f) Making property available to representatives of homeless
(1)
Subject to the provisions of this subsection, property for which the Secretary of Health and Human Services has approved an application under subsection (e) shall be made promptly available, at the applicant’s discretion, by permit or lease, or by deed as a public health use under section 550(a)–(d) of title 40, to the representative of the homeless that submitted the application.
(2)
Unutilized or underutilized property that is the subject of an agency’s statement of intention under subsection (b)(1)(A)(ii) shall be made promptly available by the appropriate landholding agency to the approved applicant by lease or permit for a term of not less than 1 year, unless the applicant requests a shorter term.
(3)
(A)
* * *