Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 11411 - Use of unutilized and underutilized public buildings and real property to assist the homeless
prev | next
(a) Identification of suitable property
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall, on a quarterly basis, request information from each landholding agency regarding Federal public buildings and other Federal real properties (including fixtures) that are excess property or surplus property or that are described as unutilized or underutilized in surveys by the heads of landholding agencies under section 524(a)(2) and (3) of title 40. No later than 25 days after receiving a request from the Secretary, the head of each landholding agency shall transmit such information to the Secretary. No later than 30 days after receiving such information, the Secretary shall identify which of those buildings and other properties are suitable for use to assist the homeless.
(b) Availability of property
(1) The Secretary shall promptly notify each Federal agency with respect to any property of that agency that the Secretary has identified under subsection (a). No later than 45 days after receipt of such a notice, the head of the appropriate landholding agency shall transmit to the Secretary the agency’s response to property identifications contained in such notification, which shall include—
(A) in the case of unutilized or underutilized property—
(i)
a statement of intention to determine the property excess to the agency’s needs;
(ii)
a statement of intention to make the property available for use to assist the homeless; or
(iii)
a statement of the reasons (including a full explanation of the need) the property cannot be determined excess to the agency’s needs or made available for use to assist the homeless; and
(B) in the case of excess property
(i)
a statement that there is no other compelling Federal need for the property and, therefore, the property will be determined surplus; or
(ii)
a statement that there is further and compelling Federal need for the property (including a full explanation of such need) and that, therefore, the property is not presently available for use to assist the homeless.
(2) All properties identified by the Secretary under subsection (a) shall be available for application—
(A)
in the case of property other than surplus property, for use to assist the homeless in accordance with the provisions of this section;
(B)
in the case of surplus property, for use to assist the homeless either in accordance with this section or as a public health use in accordance with section 550(a)–(d) of title 40; and
(C)
in the case of surplus property, the provision of permanent housing with or without supportive services is an eligible use to assist the homeless under this section.
(3) The Secretary shall maintain a written public record of—
(A)
the identification of buildings and other properties by the Secretary under this subsection and the reasons for such identifications; and
(B)
the responses of landholding agencies to such identifications.
(c) Publication of properties
(1)
* * *
A representative of the homeless may submit an application to the Secretary of Health and Human Services for any property that is published under subsection (c)(1)(A)(ii) as available for application for use to assist the homeless.
(2)
(A)
No later than 75 days after the submission of written notice of intent to apply for a property, an applicant shall submit an initial application to the Secretary of Health and Human Services. The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall, with the concurrence of the appropriate landholding agency, grant reasonable extensions.
(B) An initial application shall set forth—
(i)
the services that will be offered;
(ii)
the need for the services; and
(iii)
the experience of the applicant that demonstrates the ability to provide the services.
(3)
No later than 10 days after receipt of an initial application, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall review, make all determinations, and complete all actions on the application. The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall maintain a written public record of all actions taken in response to an application.
(4)
If the Secretary of Health and Human Services approves an initial application, the applicant has 45 days in which to provide a final application that sets forth a reasonable plan to finance the approved program.
(5)
No later than 15 days after receipt of the final application, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall review, make a final determination, and complete all actions on the final application. The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall maintain a public record of all actions taken in response to an application.
(f) Making property available to representatives of homeless
(1)
Subject to the provisions of this subsection, property for which the Secretary of Health and Human Services has approved an application under subsection (e) shall be made promptly available, at the applicant’s discretion, by permit or lease, or by deed as a public health use under section 550(a)–(d) of title 40, to the representative of the homeless that submitted the application.
(2)
Unutilized or underutilized property that is the subject of an agency’s statement of intention under subsection (b)(1)(A)(ii) shall be made promptly available by the appropriate landholding agency to the approved applicant by lease or permit for a term of not less than 1 year, unless the applicant requests a shorter term.
(3)
(A)
In disposing of surplus property by deed or lease under sections 541–555 of title 40, the Administrator and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall give priority of consideration to uses to assist the homeless, unless the Administrator or the Secretary of Health and Human Services determines that a competing request for the property under section 550 of title 40 is so meritorious and compelling as to outweigh the needs of the homeless.
(B)
* * *