Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 12747 - Allocation of resources
(a) In general
(1) States and units of general local government
After reserving amounts under paragraph (3) for the insular areas, the Secretary shall allocate funds approved in an appropriation Act to carry out this subchapter by formula as provided in subsection (b). Of the funds made available under the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall initially allocate 60 percent among units of general local government and 40 percent among States.
* * *
The Secretary shall develop the formula in subparagraph (A) in ongoing consultation with (i) the Subcommittee on Housing and Urban Affairs of the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate, (ii) the Subcommittee on Housing and Community Development of the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives, and (iii) organizations representing States and units of general local government. Not less than 60 days prior to publishing a formula for comment, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives a copy of the formula the Secretary intends to propose.
(2) Minimum State allocation
(A) In general
If the formula, when applied to funds approved under this section in appropriations Acts for a fiscal year, would allocate less than $3,000,000 to any State, the allocation for such State shall be $3,000,000, and the increase shall be deducted pro rata from the allocations of other States.
(B) Increased minimum allocation
If no unit of general local government within a State receives an allocation under paragraph (3), the State’s allocation shall be increased by $500,000. Priority for use of such increased allocation shall go to the provision of affordable housing within the boundaries of metropolitan cities, urban counties, and approved consortia within the State, based on the need for such funds. The increased allocation to a State under the preceding sentence shall be derived by a pro rata deduction from the allocations to units of general local government in all States, except that such pro rata deduction shall not reduce the allocation of any unit of general local government below $500,000.
(3) Minimum local allocation
The Secretary shall allocate funds available for formula allocation to units of general local government that, as of the end of the previous fiscal year, qualified as metropolitan cities, urban counties, and consortia approved by the Secretary in accordance with section 12746(2) of this title so that, when all such funds are initially allocated by formula, jurisdictions that are allocated an amount of $500,000 or more, and participating jurisdictions (other than consortia that fail to renew the membership of all of their member jurisdictions) that are allocated an amount less than $500,000, shall receive an allocation. Prior to announcing initial allocations, the Secretary shall successively recalculate the allocations to jurisdictions under this subsection so that the maximum number of such jurisdictions can receive initial allocations, except as provided in paragraph (4).
(4) Threshold reduction
If the amount appropriated pursuant to section 12724 of this title for any fiscal year is less than $1,500,000,000, then this section shall be applied during that year by substituting “$335,000” for “$500,000” where it appears in paragraph (3).
(c) Criteria for direct reallocationThe Secretary shall establish objective criteria for making direct reallocations to any participating jurisdiction and other eligible entities. A jurisdiction shall be eligible for a direct reallocation under this subsection only if the jurisdiction, in a form acceptable to the Secretary, submits an application that demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the jurisdiction is engaged, or has made good faith efforts to engage, in cooperative efforts between the State and appropriate participating jurisdictions within the State to develop, coordinate, and implement housing strategies under this subchapter. The Secretary shall by regulation establish objective selection criteria for such direct reallocations, which criteria shall take into account—
(1)
the applicant’s demonstrated commitment to expand the supply of affordable rental housing, including units developed by public housing agencies, as indicated by the additional number of units of affordable housing made available through production or rehabilitation within the previous 2 years, making adjustment for regional variations in construction and rehabilitation costs and giving special consideration to the number of additional units made available under this subchapter through production or rehabilitation, including units developed by public housing agencies, in relation to the amounts made available under this program;
(2) the applicant’s actions that—
(A)
direct funds made available under this part to benefit very low-income families, with a range of incomes, in amounts that exceed the income targeting requirements of section 12744 of this title, with extra consideration given for activities that expand the supply of affordable housing for very low-income families whose incomes do not exceed 30 percent of the median family income for the area, as determined by the Secretary;
(B)
apply the tenant selection preference categories applicable under section 1437f of this title to the selection of tenants for housing assisted under this part;
(C)
provide matching resources in excess of funds required under section 12750 of this title; and
(D)
stimulate a high degree of investment and participation in development by the private sector, including nonprofit organizations; and
(3) the degree to which the applicant is pursuing policies that—
(A)
make existing housing more affordable;
(B)
remove or ameliorate any negative effects that public policies identified by the applicant pursuant to section 12705(b)(4) of this title may have on the cost of housing or the incentives to develop, maintain, or improve affordable housing in the jurisdiction;
(C)
preserve the affordability of privately-owned housing that is vulnerable to conversion, demolition, disinvestment, or abandonment;
(D)
* * *