Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 12747 - Allocation of resources
(a) In general
(1) States and units of general local government
After reserving amounts under paragraph (3) for the insular areas, the Secretary shall allocate funds approved in an appropriation Act to carry out this subchapter by formula as provided in subsection (b). Of the funds made available under the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall initially allocate 60 percent among units of general local government and 40 percent among States.
(3)[1] Insular areas
For each fiscal year, of any amounts approved in appropriation Acts to carry out this subchapter, the Secretary shall reserve for grants to the insular areas the greater of (A) $750,000, or (B) 0.2 percent of the amounts appropriated under such Acts. The Secretary shall provide for the distribution of amounts reserved under this paragraph among the insular areas pursuant to specific criteria for such distribution, which shall be contained in a regulation issued by the Secretary.
(b) Formula allocation
(1) In general
(A) Basic formula
The Secretary shall establish in [2] regulation an allocation formula that reflects each jurisdiction’s share of total need among eligible jurisdiction [3] for an increased supply of affordable housing for very low-income and low-income families of different size, as identified by objective measures of inadequate housing supply, substandard housing, the number of low-income families in housing likely to be in need of rehabilitation, the costs of producing housing, poverty, and the relative fiscal incapacity of the jurisdiction to carry out housing activities eligible under section 12742 of this title without Federal assistance. Allocation among units of general local government shall take into account the housing needs of metropolitan cities, urban counties, and approved consortia of units of general local government.
(B) Source of data
The data to be used for formula allocation of funds within a fiscal year shall be data obtained from a standard source that are available to the Secretary 90 days prior to the beginning of that fiscal year.
(C) Use of basic formula
The basic formula established under subparagraph (A) shall be used for all formula allocations and reallocations provided for in this part.
(D) Weights
When allocation is made among States, the Secretary shall apply the formula in subparagraph (A) giving 20 percent weight to measures of need for the whole State and 80 percent weight to measures of need among units of general local government that are not receiving an allocation under section 12746(1) of this title.
(E) Adjustments
In developing the basic formula in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall (i) avoid the allocation of an excessively large share of amounts made available under this part to any one State or unit of general local government, and (ii) take into account the need for a geographic distribution of amounts made available under this part that appropriately reflects the housing need in each region of the Nation.
(F) Consultation
* * *
The Secretary shall allocate funds available for formula allocation to units of general local government that, as of the end of the previous fiscal year, qualified as metropolitan cities, urban counties, and consortia approved by the Secretary in accordance with section 12746(2) of this title so that, when all such funds are initially allocated by formula, jurisdictions that are allocated an amount of $500,000 or more, and participating jurisdictions (other than consortia that fail to renew the membership of all of their member jurisdictions) that are allocated an amount less than $500,000, shall receive an allocation. Prior to announcing initial allocations, the Secretary shall successively recalculate the allocations to jurisdictions under this subsection so that the maximum number of such jurisdictions can receive initial allocations, except as provided in paragraph (4).
(4) Threshold reduction
If the amount appropriated pursuant to section 12724 of this title for any fiscal year is less than $1,500,000,000, then this section shall be applied during that year by substituting “$335,000” for “$500,000” where it appears in paragraph (3).
(c) Criteria for direct reallocationThe Secretary shall establish objective criteria for making direct reallocations to any participating jurisdiction and other eligible entities. A jurisdiction shall be eligible for a direct reallocation under this subsection only if the jurisdiction, in a form acceptable to the Secretary, submits an application that demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the jurisdiction is engaged, or has made good faith efforts to engage, in cooperative efforts between the State and appropriate participating jurisdictions within the State to develop, coordinate, and implement housing strategies under this subchapter. The Secretary shall by regulation establish objective selection criteria for such direct reallocations, which criteria shall take into account—
(1)
the applicant’s demonstrated commitment to expand the supply of affordable rental housing, including units developed by public housing agencies, as indicated by the additional number of units of affordable housing made available through production or rehabilitation within the previous 2 years, making adjustment for regional variations in construction and rehabilitation costs and giving special consideration to the number of additional units made available under this subchapter through production or rehabilitation, including units developed by public housing agencies, in relation to the amounts made available under this program;
(2) the applicant’s actions that—
(A)
* * *