42 USC § 1302 - Rules and regulations; impact analyses of Medicare and Medicaid rules and regulations on small rural hospitals
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-238. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Labor, and the Secretary of Health and Human Services, respectively, shall make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which each is charged under this chapter.
(b)
(1) Whenever the Secretary publishes a general notice of proposed rulemaking for any rule or regulation proposed under subchapter XVIII of this chapter, subchapter XIX of this chapter, or part B of this subchapter that may have a significant impact on the operations of a substantial number of small rural hospitals, the Secretary shall prepare and make available for public comment an initial regulatory impact analysis. Such analysis shall describe the impact of the proposed rule or regulation on such hospitals and shall set forth, with respect to small rural hospitals, the matters required under section 603 of title 5 to be set forth with respect to small entities. The initial regulatory impact analysis (or a summary) shall be published in the Federal Register at the time of the publication of general notice of proposed rulemaking for the rule or regulation.
(2) Whenever the Secretary promulgates a final version of a rule or regulation with respect to which an initial regulatory impact analysis is required by paragraph (1), the Secretary shall prepare a final regulatory impact analysis with respect to the final version of such rule or regulation. Such analysis shall set forth, with respect to small rural hospitals, the matters required under section 604 of title 5 to be set forth with respect to small entities. The Secretary shall make copies of the final regulatory impact analysis available to the public and shall publish, in the Federal Register at the time of publication of the final version of the rule or regulation, a statement describing how a member of the public may obtain a copy of such analysis.
(3) If a regulatory flexibility analysis is required by chapter 6 of title 5 for a rule or regulation to which this subsection applies, such analysis shall specifically address the impact of the rule or regulation on small rural hospitals.
Source
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1102,49 Stat. 647; Aug. 28, 1950, ch. 809, title IV, § 403(c),64 Stat. 559; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VI, § 2663(j)(2)(D)(i), (l)(2),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1170, 1171; Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, § 4402(a),Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–226.)