42 USC § 1303 - Separability
If any provision of this chapter, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.
Source
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1103,49 Stat. 648.)
Separability
Pub. L. 98–460, § 18,Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1813, provided that: “If any provision of this Act [amending sections
405,
408,
416,
421 to
423,
1382c,
1382d,
1382h, and
1383 to
1383b of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections
405,
421 to
423,
907, and
1305 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section
1382h of this title], or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of this Act and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 42 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.