Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1308 - Additional grants to Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa; limitation on total payments
(a) Limitation on total payments to each territory
* * *
For fiscal year 2022 (and, in the case of a territory other than Puerto Rico, for each subsequent fiscal year), the total amount certified for Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa under subsection (f) and this subsection for the fiscal year shall be determined as if the preceding subparagraphs were applied to each of fiscal years 2020 through 2021 without regard to clause (ii) of each such subparagraph.
(3) Fiscal years 2006 and 2007 for certain insular areasThe amounts otherwise determined under this subsection for Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa for fiscal year 2006 and fiscal year 2007 shall be increased by the following amounts:
(A)
For Puerto Rico, $12,000,000 for fiscal year 2006 and $12,000,000 for fiscal year 2007.
(B)
For the Virgin Islands, $2,500,000 for fiscal year 2006 and $5,000,000 for fiscal year 2007.
(C)
For Guam, $2,500,000 for fiscal year 2006 and $5,000,000 for fiscal year 2007.
(D)
For the Northern Mariana Islands, $1,000,000 for fiscal year 2006 and $2,000,000 for fiscal year 2007.
(E)
For American Samoa, $2,000,000 for fiscal year 2006 and $4,000,000 for fiscal year 2007.
Such amounts shall not be taken into account in applying paragraph (2) for fiscal year 2007 but shall be taken into account in applying such paragraph for fiscal year 2008 and subsequent fiscal years.
(4) Exclusion of certain expenditures from payment limits
(A) In general
With respect to fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 2009, if Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, or American Samoa qualify for a payment under subparagraph (A)(i), (B), or (F) of section 1396b(a)(3) of this title for a calendar quarter of such fiscal year, and with respect to fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 2017, if Puerto Rico qualifies for a payment under section 1396b(a)(6) of this title for a calendar quarter (beginning on or after July 1, 2017) of such fiscal year, and with respect to fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 2018, if the Virgin Islands qualifies for a payment under section 1396b(a)(6) of this title for a calendar quarter (beginning on or after January 1, 2018) of such fiscal year, the payment shall not be taken into account in applying subsection (f) (as increased in accordance with paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection) to such commonwealth or territory for such fiscal year.
(B) Additional exemption
Payments under section 1396b of this title for medical assistance consisting of routine patient costs (as defined in section 1396d(gg)(1) of this title) shall not be taken into account in applying subsection (f).
(5) Additional increase
(A)
Subject to subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), (E), and (F), the Secretary shall increase the amounts otherwise determined under this subsection for Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa (after the application of subsection (f) and the preceding paragraphs of this subsection) for the period beginning July 1, 2011, and ending on September 30, 2019, by such amounts that the total additional payments under subchapter XIX to such territories equals $6,300,000,000 for such period. The Secretary shall increase such amounts in proportion to the amounts applicable to such territories under this subsection and subsection (f) on March 30, 2010.
(B)
The amount of the increase otherwise provided under subparagraph (A) for Puerto Rico shall be further increased by $295,900,000.
(C) Subject to subparagraphs (D) and (F), for the period beginning January 1, 2018, and ending September 30, 2019
(i)
the amount of the increase otherwise provided under subparagraphs (A) and (B) for Puerto Rico shall be further increased by $3,600,000,000; and
(ii)
the amount of the increase otherwise provided under subparagraph (A) for the Virgin Islands shall be further increased by $106,931,000.
(D) For the period described in subparagraph (C), the amount of the increase otherwise provided under subparagraph (A)—
(i) for Puerto Rico shall be further increased by $1,200,000,000 if the Secretary certifies that Puerto Rico has taken reasonable and appropriate steps during such period, in accordance with a timeline established by the Secretary, to—
(I)
implement methods, satisfactory to the Secretary, for the collection and reporting of reliable data to the Transformed Medicaid Statistical Information System (T–MSIS) (or a successor system); and
(II)
demonstrate progress in establishing a State medicaid fraud control unit described in section 1396b(q) of this title; and
(ii)
for the Virgin Islands shall be further increased by $35,644,000 if the Secretary certifies that the Virgin Islands has taken reasonable and appropriate steps during such period, in accordance with a timeline established by the Secretary, to meet the conditions for certification specified in subclauses (I) and (II) of clause (i).
(E)
Subject to subparagraph (F), for the period beginning January 1, 2019, and ending September 30, 2019, the amount of the increase otherwise provided under subparagraph (A) for the Northern Mariana Islands shall be further increased by $36,000,000.
(F) Notwithstanding any other provision of subchapter XIX—
(i)
during the period in which the additional funds provided under subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E) are available for Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and the Northern Mariana Islands, respectively, with respect to payments from such additional funds for amounts expended by Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and the Northern Mariana Islands under such subchapter, the Secretary shall increase the Federal medical assistance percentage or other rate that would otherwise apply to such payments to 100 percent; and
(ii)
* * *