Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1308 - Additional grants to Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa; limitation on total payments
(a) Limitation on total payments to each territory
* * *
For Puerto Rico, $12,000,000 for fiscal year 2006 and $12,000,000 for fiscal year 2007.
(B)
For the Virgin Islands, $2,500,000 for fiscal year 2006 and $5,000,000 for fiscal year 2007.
(C)
For Guam, $2,500,000 for fiscal year 2006 and $5,000,000 for fiscal year 2007.
(D)
For the Northern Mariana Islands, $1,000,000 for fiscal year 2006 and $2,000,000 for fiscal year 2007.
(E)
For American Samoa, $2,000,000 for fiscal year 2006 and $4,000,000 for fiscal year 2007.
Such amounts shall not be taken into account in applying paragraph (2) for fiscal year 2007 but shall be taken into account in applying such paragraph for fiscal year 2008 and subsequent fiscal years.
(4) Exclusion of certain expenditures from payment limits
(A) In general
With respect to fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 2009, if Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, or American Samoa qualify for a payment under subparagraph (A)(i), (B), or (F) of section 1396b(a)(3) of this title for a calendar quarter of such fiscal year, and with respect to fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 2017, if Puerto Rico qualifies for a payment under section 1396b(a)(6) of this title for a calendar quarter (beginning on or after July 1, 2017) of such fiscal year, and with respect to fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 2018, if the Virgin Islands qualifies for a payment under section 1396b(a)(6) of this title for a calendar quarter (beginning on or after January 1, 2018) of such fiscal year, the payment shall not be taken into account in applying subsection (f) (as increased in accordance with paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection) to such commonwealth or territory for such fiscal year.
(B) Additional exemption
Payments under section 1396b of this title for medical assistance consisting of routine patient costs (as defined in section 1396d(gg)(1) of this title) shall not be taken into account in applying subsection (f).
(5) Additional increase
(A)
Subject to subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), (E), and (F), the Secretary shall increase the amounts otherwise determined under this subsection for Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa (after the application of subsection (f) and the preceding paragraphs of this subsection) for the period beginning July 1, 2011, and ending on September 30, 2019, by such amounts that the total additional payments under subchapter XIX to such territories equals $6,300,000,000 for such period. The Secretary shall increase such amounts in proportion to the amounts applicable to such territories under this subsection and subsection (f) on March 30, 2010.
(B)
The amount of the increase otherwise provided under subparagraph (A) for Puerto Rico shall be further increased by $295,900,000.
(C) Subject to subparagraphs (D) and (F), for the period beginning January 1, 2018, and ending September 30, 2019
(i)
* * *
in the case of each of fiscal years 2023 through 2025, by $75,000,000 if the Secretary determines that Puerto Rico fully satisfies the requirements described in paragraph (7)(A)(i) for such fiscal year; and
(ii) in the case of each of fiscal years 2026 and 2027, by $75,000,000 if the Secretary determines that Puerto Rico fully satisfies the requirements described in—
(I)
paragraph (7)(A)(i) for such fiscal year; and
(II)
paragraph (7)(A)(v) for such fiscal year.
(B) Nonapplication of increase in determining allotments for subsequent fiscal years
An increase under this paragraph for a fiscal year may not be taken into account in calculating the amount specified under paragraph (11) for the succeeding fiscal year.
(h) Exclusion of medical assistance expenditures for citizens of freely associated states
Expenditures for medical assistance provided to an individual described in section 1641(b)(8) of title 8 shall not be taken into account for purposes of applying payment limits under subsections (f) and (g).
(i) Data systems improvement payments
(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary shall pay to each eligible territory an amount equal to 100 percent of the qualifying data system improvement expenditures incurred by such territory on or after October 1, 2023.
(2) Treatment as Medicaid payments
(A) In general
Payments to eligible territories made under this paragraph shall be considered to have been made under, and are subject to the requirements of, section 1396b of this title.
(B) Nonduplication
No payment shall be made under subchapter XIX (other than as provided under paragraph (1)), subchapter XXI, or any other provision of law with respect to an expenditure for which payment is made under such paragraph.
(3) AllotmentsThe Secretary shall specify an allotment for each eligible territory for payments made under paragraph (1) in a manner such that—
(A)
the total amount of payments made under such paragraph for all eligible territories does not exceed $20,000,000; and
(B)
each eligible territory receives an equitable allotment of such payments.
(4) No effect on territorial caps
A payment to an eligible territory under this subsection shall not be taken into account for purposes of applying the payment limits under subsections (f) and (g).
(5) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(A) Eligible territory
The term “eligible territory” means American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Virgin Islands.
(B) Qualifying data system improvement expenditure
The term “qualifying data system improvement expenditure” means an expenditure by an eligible territory to improve, update, or enhance a data system that is used by the territory to carry out an administrative activity for which Federal financial participation is available under section 1396b(a) of this title.
* * *