Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1308 - Additional grants to Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa; limitation on total payments
(a) Limitation on total payments to each territory
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter (except for paragraph (2) of this subsection), the total amount certified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under subchapters I, X, XIV, and XVI, under parts A and E of subchapter IV, and under subsection (b) of this section, for payment to any territory for a fiscal year shall not exceed the ceiling amount for the territory for the fiscal year.
(2) Certain payments disregarded
Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be applied without regard to any payment made under section 603(a)(2), 603(a)(4), 603(a)(5), 606, 613(f), or 674(a)(6) of this title.
(b) Entitlement to matching grant
(1) In generalEach territory shall be entitled to receive from the Secretary for each fiscal year a grant in an amount equal to 75 percent of the amount (if any) by which—
(A)
the total expenditures of the territory during the fiscal year under the territory programs funded under parts A and E of subchapter IV, including any amount paid to the State under part A of subchapter IV that is transferred in accordance with section 604(d) of this title and expended under the program to which transferred; exceeds
(B) the sum of—
(i)
the amount of the family assistance grant payable to the territory without regard to section 609 of this title; and
(ii)
the total amount expended by the territory during fiscal year 1995 pursuant to parts A and F of subchapter IV (as so in effect), other than for child care.
(2) Appropriation
Out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated for each of fiscal years 2017 and 2018, such sums as are necessary for grants under this paragraph.
(c) DefinitionsAs used in this section:
(1) Territory
The term “territory” means Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa.
(2) Ceiling amount
The term “ceiling amount” means, with respect to a territory and a fiscal year, the mandatory ceiling amount with respect to the territory, reduced for the fiscal year in accordance with subsection (e),[1] and reduced by the amount of any penalty imposed on the territory under any provision of law specified in subsection (a) during the fiscal year.
(3) Family assistance grant
The term “family assistance grant” has the meaning given such term by section 603(a)(1)(B) of this title.
(4) Mandatory ceiling amountThe term “mandatory ceiling amount” means—
(A)
$107,255,000 with respect to Puerto Rico;
(B)
$4,686,000 with respect to Guam;
(C)
$3,554,000 with respect to the Virgin Islands; and
(D)
$1,000,000 with respect to American Samoa.
(5) Total amount expended by the territoryThe term “total amount expended by the territory”—
(A)
does not include expenditures during the fiscal year from amounts made available by the Federal Government; and
(B) when used with respect to fiscal year 1995, also does not include—
(i)
* * *
Payments under section 1396b of this title for medical assistance consisting of routine patient costs (as defined in section 1396d(gg)(1) of this title) shall not be taken into account in applying subsection (f).
(5) Additional increase
(A)
Subject to subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), (E), and (F), the Secretary shall increase the amounts otherwise determined under this subsection for Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa (after the application of subsection (f) and the preceding paragraphs of this subsection) for the period beginning July 1, 2011, and ending on September 30, 2019, by such amounts that the total additional payments under subchapter XIX to such territories equals $6,300,000,000 for such period. The Secretary shall increase such amounts in proportion to the amounts applicable to such territories under this subsection and subsection (f) on March 30, 2010.
(B)
The amount of the increase otherwise provided under subparagraph (A) for Puerto Rico shall be further increased by $295,900,000.
(C) Subject to subparagraphs (D) and (F), for the period beginning January 1, 2018, and ending September 30, 2019
(i)
the amount of the increase otherwise provided under subparagraphs (A) and (B) for Puerto Rico shall be further increased by $3,600,000,000; and
(ii)
the amount of the increase otherwise provided under subparagraph (A) for the Virgin Islands shall be further increased by $106,931,000.
(D) For the period described in subparagraph (C), the amount of the increase otherwise provided under subparagraph (A)—
(i) for Puerto Rico shall be further increased by $1,200,000,000 if the Secretary certifies that Puerto Rico has taken reasonable and appropriate steps during such period, in accordance with a timeline established by the Secretary, to—
(I)
implement methods, satisfactory to the Secretary, for the collection and reporting of reliable data to the Transformed Medicaid Statistical Information System (T–MSIS) (or a successor system); and
(II)
demonstrate progress in establishing a State medicaid fraud control unit described in section 1396b(q) of this title; and
(ii)
for the Virgin Islands shall be further increased by $35,644,000 if the Secretary certifies that the Virgin Islands has taken reasonable and appropriate steps during such period, in accordance with a timeline established by the Secretary, to meet the conditions for certification specified in subclauses (I) and (II) of clause (i).
(E)
Subject to subparagraph (F), for the period beginning January 1, 2019, and ending September 30, 2019, the amount of the increase otherwise provided under subparagraph (A) for the Northern Mariana Islands shall be further increased by $36,000,000.
(F) Notwithstanding any other provision of subchapter XIX—
(i)
* * *