Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1308 - Additional grants to Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa; limitation on total payments
(a) Limitation on total payments to each territory
* * *
(iii) Contracting reform reportingNot later than 12 months after December 20, 2019, Puerto Rico shall publish a contracting reform plan to combat fraudulent, wasteful, or abusive contracts under Puerto Rico’s Medicaid program under subchapter XIX that includes—
(I)
metrics for evaluating the success of the plan; and
(II)
a schedule for publicly releasing status reports on the plan.
(iv) MEQC
Not later than 18 months after December 20, 2019, Puerto Rico shall publish a plan, developed by Puerto Rico in coordination with the Administrator of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and approved by the Administrator, for how Puerto Rico will comply with the Medicaid eligibility quality control (MEQC) requirements of subpart P of part 431 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
(v) Contracting and procurement oversight lead requirement
(I) In general
Not later than 6 months after December 29, 2022, the agency responsible for the administration of Puerto Rico’s Medicaid program under subchapter XIX shall designate an officer (other than the director of such agency) to serve as the Contracting and Procurement Oversight Lead to carry out the duties specified in subclause (II).
(II) DutiesNot later than 60 days after the end of each fiscal quarter (beginning with the first fiscal quarter beginning on or after the date that is 1 year after December 29, 2022), the officer designated pursuant to subclause (I) shall, with respect to each contract described in clause (iii) with an annual value exceeding $150,000 entered into during such quarter, certify to the Secretary either—
(aa)
that such contract has met the procurement standards identified under any of sections 75.327, 75.328, and 75.329 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations); or
(bb)
that extenuating circumstances (including a lack of multiple entities competing for such contract) prevented the compliance of such contract with such standards.
(III) Publication
The officer designated pursuant to subclause (I) shall make public each certification containing extenuating circumstances described in subclause (II)(bb) not later than 30 days after such certification is made, including a description of, and justification of, such extenuating circumstances.
(IV) Review of compliance
Not later than 2 years after December 29, 2022, the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services shall submit to Congress a report on the compliance of Puerto Rico with the provisions of this clause.
(B) FMAP reduction for failure to meet additional requirements
(i) In generalFor each fiscal quarter during the period beginning on January 1, 2020, and ending on September 30, 2021:
(I)
* * *
(A) In generalFor each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, the amount specified in paragraph (11) for the fiscal year shall be equal to the amount specified for such fiscal year under such paragraph (increased, if applicable, in accordance with paragraph (12)) and further increased—
(i)
in the case of each of fiscal years 2023 through 2025, by $75,000,000 if the Secretary determines that Puerto Rico fully satisfies the requirements described in paragraph (7)(A)(i) for such fiscal year; and
(ii) in the case of each of fiscal years 2026 and 2027, by $75,000,000 if the Secretary determines that Puerto Rico fully satisfies the requirements described in—
(I)
paragraph (7)(A)(i) for such fiscal year; and
(II)
paragraph (7)(A)(v) for such fiscal year.
(B) Nonapplication of increase in determining allotments for subsequent fiscal years
An increase under this paragraph for a fiscal year may not be taken into account in calculating the amount specified under paragraph (11) for the succeeding fiscal year.
(h) Exclusion of medical assistance expenditures for citizens of freely associated states
Expenditures for medical assistance provided to an individual described in section 1641(b)(8) of title 8 shall not be taken into account for purposes of applying payment limits under subsections (f) and (g).
(i) Data systems improvement payments
(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary shall pay to each eligible territory an amount equal to 100 percent of the qualifying data system improvement expenditures incurred by such territory on or after October 1, 2023.
(2) Treatment as Medicaid payments
(A) In general
Payments to eligible territories made under this paragraph shall be considered to have been made under, and are subject to the requirements of, section 1396b of this title.
(B) Nonduplication
No payment shall be made under subchapter XIX (other than as provided under paragraph (1)), subchapter XXI, or any other provision of law with respect to an expenditure for which payment is made under such paragraph.
(3) AllotmentsThe Secretary shall specify an allotment for each eligible territory for payments made under paragraph (1) in a manner such that—
(A)
the total amount of payments made under such paragraph for all eligible territories does not exceed $20,000,000; and
(B)
each eligible territory receives an equitable allotment of such payments.
(4) No effect on territorial caps
A payment to an eligible territory under this subsection shall not be taken into account for purposes of applying the payment limits under subsections (f) and (g).
(5) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(A) Eligible territory
The term “eligible territory” means American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Virgin Islands.
(B) Qualifying data system improvement expenditure
* * *