Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1313 - Assistance for United States citizens returned from foreign countries
(a) Authorization; reimbursement; utilization of facilities of public or private agencies and organizations
* * *
or justify the furnishing of assistance beyond such period in that particular case.
(d) Maximum total amount of temporary assistance
The total amount of temporary assistance provided under this section shall not exceed $1,000,000 during any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 2009, except that, in the case of fiscal years 2021 and 2022, the total amount of such assistance provided during each such fiscal year shall not exceed $10,000,000.
(e) Authority of Secretary to accept gifts
(1)
The Secretary may accept on behalf of the United States gifts, in cash or in kind, for use in carrying out the program established under this section. Gifts in the form of cash shall be credited to the appropriation account from which this program is funded, in addition to amounts otherwise appropriated, and shall remain available until expended.
(2)
Gifts accepted under paragraph (1) shall be available for obligation or other use by the United States only to the extent and in the amounts provided in appropriation Acts.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 117–39 substituted “fiscal years 2021 and 2022, the total amount of such assistance provided during each such fiscal year shall not exceed $10,000,000” for “fiscal year 2020, the total amount of such assistance provided during such fiscal year shall not exceed $10,000,000”.
2020—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 116–148 substituted “fiscal year 2020, the total amount of such assistance provided during such fiscal year shall not exceed $10,000,000.” for “fiscal years 2017 and 2018, the total amount of such assistance provided during each such fiscal year shall not exceed $25,000,000.”
2017—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115–57 substituted “fiscal years 2017 and 2018” for “fiscal year 2010” and “each such fiscal year” for “that fiscal year”.
2010—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 111–127, which directed substitution of “September 30, 2009, except that, in the case of fiscal year 2010, the total amount of such assistance provided during that fiscal year shall not exceed $25,000,000.” for “September, 30, 2003” and all that follows through the end of subsec. (d), was executed by making the substitution for “September 30, 2003, except that, in the case of fiscal year 2006, the total amount of such assistance provided during that fiscal year shall not exceed $6,000,000.”, which did not contain a comma after “September”, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
2006—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109–250 inserted “, except that, in the case of fiscal year 2006, the total amount of such assistance provided during that fiscal year shall not exceed $6,000,000” after “2003”.
2003—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108–11 substituted “2003” for “1991”.
1990—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–508, § 5056(a)(1), substituted “after September 30, 1991” for “on or after October 1, 1989”.
Pub. L. 101–382 amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows: “The total amount of temporary assistance provided under this section shall not exceed—
“(1) $8,000,000 during the fiscal years ending June 30, 1975, and June 30, 1976, and the succeeding calendar quarter, or
“(2) $300,000 during any fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 1976.”
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–508, § 5056(a)(2), added subsec. (e).
1975—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 94–44, § 2, set a 90-day limit for assistance following arrival in the United States with provision for furnishing of assistance beyond the 90-day limit upon a finding by the Secretary that the circumstances involved necessitate or justify the furnishing of assistance in that particular case.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 94–44, § 1, substituted provisions setting the maximum total amount of temporary assistance provided under this section for provisions prohibiting temporary assistance after June 30, 1973.
1971—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 92–40 extended termination date from June 30, 1971, to June 30, 1973.
1969—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 91–41 extended termination date from June 30, 1969, to June 30, 1971.
1968—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 90–248 extended termination date from June 30, 1968, to June 30, 1969.
1967—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 90–36 extended termination date from June 30, 1967, to June 30, 1968.
1964—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 88–347 extended termination date from June 30, 1964, to June 30, 1967.
* * *