42 USC § 1320a–7h - Transparency reports and reporting of physician ownership or investment interests
(a)
Transparency reports
(1)
Payments or other transfers of value
(A)
In general
On March 31, 2013, and on the 90th day of each calendar year beginning thereafter, any applicable manufacturer that provides a payment or other transfer of value to a covered recipient (or to an entity or individual a
* * *
In the case of a payment or other transfer of value provided by an applicable manufacturer that is received by a covered recipient (as defined in subsection (e)) on or after January 1, 2012, subject to subparagraph (B), the provisions of this section shall preempt any statute or regulation of a State or of a political subdivision of a State that requires an applicable manufacturer (as so defined) to disclose or report, in any format, the type of information (as described in subsection (a)) regarding such payment or other transfer of value.
(B)
No preemption of additional requirements.—
Subparagraph (A) shall not preempt any statute or regulation of a State or of a political subdivision of a State that requires the disclosure or reporting of information—
(ii)
described in subsection (e)(10)(B), except in the case of information described in clause (i) of such subsection;
(e)
Definitions
In this section:
(1)
Applicable group purchasing organization
The term “applicable group purchasing organization” means a group purchasing organization (as defined by the Secretary) that purchases, arranges for, or negotiates the purchase of a covered drug, device, biological, or medical supply which is operating in the United States, or in a territory, possession, or commonwealth of the United States.
(2)
Applicable manufacturer
The term “applicable manufacturer” means a manufacturer of a covered drug, device, biological, or medical supply which is operating in the United States, or in a territory, possession, or commonwealth of the United States.
(3)
Clinical investigation
The term “clinical investigation” means any experiment involving 1 or more human subjects, or materials derived from human subjects, in which a drug or device is administered, dispensed, or used.
(4)
Covered device
The term “covered device” means any device for which payment is available under subchapter XVIII or a State plan under subchapter XIX or XXI (or a waiver of such a plan).
(5)
Covered drug, device, biological, or medical supply
The term “covered drug, device, biological, or medical supply” means any drug, biological product, device, or medical supply for which payment is available under subchapter XVIII or a State plan under subchapter XIX or XXI (or a waiver of such a plan).
(6)
Covered recipient
(9)
Manufacturer of a covered drug, device, biological, or medical supply
The term “manufacturer of a covered drug, device, biological, or medical supply” means any entity which is engaged in the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, or conversion of a covered drug, device, biological, or medical supply (or any entity under common ownership with such entity which provides assistance or support to such entity with respect to the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, marketing, promotion, sale, or distribution of a covered drug, device, biological, or medical supply).
(10)
Payment or other transfer of value
(A)
In general
* * *