42 USC § 1320d–1 - General requirements for adoption of standards
This preliminary release may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version. As with other online versions of the Code, the U.S. Code Classification Tables should be consulted for the latest laws affecting the Code. Those using the USCPrelim should verify the text against the printed slip laws available from GPO (Government Printing Office), the laws as shown on THOMAS (a legislative service of the Library of Congress), and the final version of the Code when it becomes available.
Current through Pub. L. 112-90. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Applicability
Any standard adopted under this part shall apply, in whole or in part, to the following persons:
(1) A health plan.
(2) A health care clearinghouse.
(3) A health care provider who transmits any health information in electronic form in connection with a transaction referred to in section 1320d–2 (a)(1) of this title.
(b) Reduction of costs
Any standard adopted under this part shall be consistent with the objective of reducing the administrative costs of providing and paying for health care.
(c) Role of standard setting organizations
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), any standard adopted under this part shall be a standard that has been developed, adopted, or modified by a standard setting organization.
(2) Special rules
(A) Different standards
The Secretary may adopt a standard that is different from any standard developed, adopted, or modified by a standard setting organization, if—
(i) the different standard will substantially reduce administrative costs to health care providers and health plans compared to the alternatives; and
(ii) the standard is promulgated in accordance with the rulemaking procedures of subchapter III of chapter 5 of title 5.
(B) No standard by standard setting organization
If no standard setting organization has developed, adopted, or modified any standard relating to a standard that the Secretary is authorized or required to adopt under this part—
(i) paragraph (1) shall not apply; and
(ii) subsection (f) of this section shall apply.
(3) Consultation requirement
(A) In general
A standard may not be adopted under this part unless—
(i) in the case of a standard that has been developed, adopted, or modified by a standard setting organization, the organization consulted with each of the organizations described in subparagraph (B) in the course of such development, adoption, or modification; and
(ii) in the case of any other standard, the Secretary, in complying with the requirements of subsection (f) of this section, consulted with each of the organizations described in subparagraph (B) before adopting the standard.
(B) Organizations described
The organizations referred to in subparagraph (A) are the following:
(i) The National Uniform Billing Committee.
(ii) The National Uniform Claim Committee.
(iii) The Workgroup for Electronic Data Interchange.
(iv) The American Dental Association.
(d) Implementation specifications
The Secretary shall establish specifications for implementing each of the standards adopted under this part.
(e) Protection of trade secrets
Except as otherwise required by law, a standard adopted under this part shall not require disclosure of trade secrets or confidential commercial information by a person required to comply with this part.
(f) Assistance to Secretary
In complying with the requirements of this part, the Secretary shall rely on the recommendations of the National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics established under section 242k (k) of this title, and shall consult with appropriate Federal and State agencies and private organizations. The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register any recommendation of the National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics regarding the adoption of a standard under this part.
(g) Application to modifications of standards
This section shall apply to a modification to a standard (including an addition to a standard) adopted under section 1320d–3 (b) of this title in the same manner as it applies to an initial standard adopted under section 1320d–3 (a) of this title.
Source
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1172, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title II, § 262(a),Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2023.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1172 of act Aug. 14, 1935, was classified to section 1320c–21 of this title prior to the general amendment of part B of this subchapter by Pub. L. 97–248.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 7, 2011, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, April 6, 2012
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
42 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
45 CFR - Title 45—Public Welfare
45 CFR 160 - GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS
45 CFR 162 - ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS
45 CFR 164 - SECURITY AND PRIVACY