Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395c - Description of program
prev | next
The insurance program for which entitlement is established by sections 426 and 426–1 of this title provides basic protection against the costs of hospital, related post-hospital, home health services, and hospice care in accordance with this part for (1) individuals who are age 65 or over and are eligible for retirement benefits under subchapter II of this chapter (or would be eligible for such benefits if certain government employment were covered employment under such subchapter) or under the railroad retirement system, (2) individuals under age 65 who have been entitled for not less than 24 months to benefits under subchapter II of this chapter (or would have been so entitled to such benefits if certain government employment were covered employment under such subchapter) or under the railroad retirement system on the basis of a disability, and (3) certain individuals who do not meet the conditions specified in either clause (1) or (2) but who are medically determined to have end stage renal disease.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1989—Pub. L. 101–234 repealed Pub. L. 100–360, § 104(d)(1), and provided that the provisions of law amended or repealed by such section are restored or revived as if such section had not been enacted, see 1988 Amendment note below.
1988—Pub. L. 100–360 substituted “inpatient hospital services, extended care services” for “hospital, related post-hospital”.
1986—Pub. L. 99–272 substituted “government employment” for “Federal employment” in cls. (1) and (2).
1982—Pub. L. 97–248, § 122(a)(1), substituted “home health services, and hospice care” for “and home health services”.
Pub. L. 97–248, § 278(b)(3), inserted “(or would be eligible for such benefits if certain Federal employment were covered employment under such subchapter)” after “subchapter II of this chapter” in cl. (1), and inserted “(or would have been so entitled to such benefits if certain Federal employment were covered employment under such subchapter)” after “subchapter II of this chapter” in cl. (2).
1980—Pub. L. 96–499 substituted “, related post-hospital, and home health services” for “and related post-hospital services”.
Pub. L. 96–473 substituted “are eligible for” for “are entitled to”.
Pub. L. 96–265 substituted “not less than 24 months” for “not less than 24 consecutive months”.
1978—Pub. L. 95–292 inserted references to section 426–1 of this title and to individuals who do not meet the conditions specified in either clause (1) or (2) but who are medically determined to have end stage renal disease.
1972—Pub. L. 92–603 designated existing provisions as cl. (1) and added cl. (2).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–234, title I, § 101(d), Dec. 13, 1989, 103 Stat. 1980, provided that:
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–292 effective with respect to services, supplies, and equipment furnished after the third calendar month beginning after June 13, 1978, except that provisions for the implementation of an incentive reimbursement system for dialysis services furnished in facilities and providers to become effective with respect to a facility’s or provider’s first accounting period beginning after the last day of the twelfth month following the month of June 1978, and except that provisions for reimbursement rates for home dialysis to become effective on Apr. 1, 1979, see section 6 of Pub. L. 95–292, set out as a note under section 426 of this title.
Developing Guidance on Pain Management and Opioid Use Disorder Prevention for Hospitals Receiving Payment Under Part A of the Medicare Program
Pub. L. 115–271, title VI, § 6092, Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 3999, provided that:
“(a) In General.—
Not later than July 1, 2019, the Secretary of Health and Human Services (in this section referred to as the ‘Secretary’) shall develop and publish on the public website of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services guidance for hospitals receiving payment under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq.) on pain management strategies and opioid use disorder prevention strategies with respect to individuals entitled to benefits under such part.
“(b) Consultation.—In developing the guidance described in subsection (a), the Secretary shall consult with relevant stakeholders, including—
“(1)
medical professional organizations;
“(2)
providers and suppliers of services (as such terms are defined in section 1861 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x));
“(3)
health care consumers or groups representing such consumers; and
“(4)
other entities determined appropriate by the Secretary.
“(c) Contents.—The guidance described in subsection (a) shall include, with respect to hospitals and individuals described in such subsection, the following:
“(1) Best practices regarding evidence-based screening and practitioner education initiatives relating to screening and treatment protocols for opioid use disorder, including—
“(A)
methods to identify such individuals at-risk of opioid use disorder, including risk stratification;
“(B)
ways to prevent, recognize, and treat opioid overdoses; and
“(C)
resources available to such individuals, such as opioid treatment programs, peer support groups, and other recovery programs.
“(2) Best practices for such hospitals to educate practitioners furnishing items and services at such hospital with respect to pain management and substance use disorders, including education on—
“(A)
the adverse effects of prolonged opioid use;
“(B)
non-opioid, evidence-based, non-pharmacological pain management treatments;
“(C)
monitoring programs for individuals who have been prescribed opioids; and
“(D)
the prescribing of naloxone along with an initial opioid prescription.
“(3)
Best practices for such hospitals to make such individuals aware of the risks associated with opioid use (which may include use of the notification template described in paragraph (4)).
“(4) A notification template developed by the Secretary, for use as appropriate, for such individuals who are prescribed an opioid that—
“(A)
* * *