Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395g - Payments to providers of services
(a) Determination of amount
The Secretary shall periodically determine the amount which should be paid under this part to each provider of services with respect to the services furnished by it, and the provider of services shall be paid, at such time or times as the Secretary believes appropriate (but not less often than monthly) and prior to audit or settlement by the Government Accountability Office, from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, the amounts so determined, with necessary adjustments on account of previously made overpayments or underpayments; except that no such payments shall be made to any provider unless it has furnished such information as the Secretary may request in order to determine the amounts due such provider under this part for the period with respect to which the amounts are being paid or any prior period.
(b) Conditions
No payment shall be made to a provider of services which is a hospital for or with respect to services furnished by it for any period with respect to which it is deemed, under section 1395x(w)(2) of this title, to have in effect an arrangement with a quality improvement organization for the conduct of utilization review activities by such organization unless such hospital has paid to such organization the amount due (as determined pursuant to such section) to such organization for the review activities conducted by it pursuant to such arrangements or such hospital has provided assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that such organization will promptly be paid the amount so due to it from the proceeds of the payment claimed by the hospital. Payment under this subchapter for utilization review activities provided by a quality improvement organization pursuant to an arrangement or deemed arrangement with a hospital under section 1395x(w)(2) of this title shall be calculated without any requirement that the reasonable cost of such activities be apportioned among the patients of such hospital, if any, to whom such activities were not applicable.
(c) Payments under assignment or power of attorney
No payment which may be made to a provider of services under this subchapter for any service furnished to an individual shall be made to any other person under an assignment or power of attorney; but nothing in this subsection shall be construed (1) to prevent the making of such a payment in accordance with an assignment from the provider if such assignment is made to a governmental agency or entity or is established by or pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or (2) to preclude an agent of the provider of services from receiving any such payment if (but only if) such agent does so pursuant to an agency agreement under which the compensation to be paid to the agent for his services for or in connection with the billing or collection of payments due such provider under this subchapter is unrelated (directly or indirectly) to the amount of such payments or the billings therefor, and is not dependent upon the actual collection of any such payment.
(d) Accrual of interest on balance of excess or deficit not paid
* * *
(4) A hospital created by the merger or consolidation of 2 or more hospitals or hospital campuses shall be eligible to receive periodic interim payment on the basis described in paragraph (1)(B) if—
(A)
at least one of the hospitals or campuses received periodic interim payment on such basis prior to the merger or consolidation; and
(B)
the merging or consolidating hospitals or campuses would each meet the requirement of paragraph (1)(B)(i) if such hospitals or campuses were treated as independent hospitals for purposes of this subchapter.
(f) Expansion of accelerated payment program during COVID–19 public health emergency
(1)
During the emergency period described in section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title, the Secretary shall expand the program under subsection (e)(3) pursuant to paragraph (2).
(2) In expanding the program under subsection (e)(3), the following shall apply:
(A)
(i) In addition to the hospitals described in subsection (e)(3), the following hospitals shall be eligible to participate in the program:
(I)
Hospitals described in clause (iii) of section 1395ww(d)(1)(B) of this title.
(II)
Hospitals described in clause (v) of such section.
(ii)
Subject to appropriate safeguards against fraud, waste, and abuse, upon a request of a hospital described in clause (i), the Secretary shall (or, with respect to requests submitted to the Secretary after April 26, 2020, may) provide accelerated payments under the program to such hospital.
(B) Upon the request of the hospital, the Secretary may do any of the following:
(i)
Make accelerated payments on a periodic or lump sum basis.
(ii)
Increase the amount of payment that would otherwise be made to hospitals under the program up to 100 percent (or, in the case of critical access hospitals, up to 125 percent).
(iii)
Extend the period that accelerated payments cover so that it covers up to a 6-month period.
* * *