Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395g - Payments to providers of services
(a) Determination of amount
The Secretary shall periodically determine the amount which should be paid under this part to each provider of services with respect to the services furnished by it, and the provider of services shall be paid, at such time or times as the Secretary believes appropriate (but not less often
* * *
In the case of a payment made under the terms of an applicable program (as defined in clause (ii)), on or after the date of the enactment of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136) [Mar. 27, 2020] and so made during the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–5(g)(1)(B)), upon request of an applicable provider (as defined in clause (iii)), the provisions of section 1815(f)(2)(C) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395g(f)(2)(C)), as amended by subparagraph (A), shall apply with respect to such payment in the same manner as such provisions apply with respect to a payment made under the terms of the program under subsection (e)(3) of section 1815 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395g), including such program as expanded pursuant to subsection (f) of such section, on or after the date of the enactment of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136) and so made during such emergency period.
“(ii) Applicable program defined.—In this clause, the term ‘applicable program’ means—
“(I)
the programs under sections 413.64(g), 412.541(f), 412.632(e), 412.116(f), 413.350(d), or 418.307 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations); and
“(II)
any other comparable program under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq.], as determined by the Secretary.
“(iii) Applicable provider.—
In this clause, the term ‘applicable provider’ means a provider of services that is eligible for payment under an applicable program.”
Pub. L. 116–159, div. C, title V, § 2501(b)(1)(B), Oct. 1, 2020, 134 Stat. 736, provided that:
“In the case of a determination under section 1815(d) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395g(d)) with respect to a payment made on or after the date of the enactment of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136) [Mar. 27, 2020] and during the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–5(g)(1)(B)) under an applicable program (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(C)(ii)), the amendment made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to such determination in the same manner as such amendment applies with respect to a payment made on or after the date of the enactment of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136) and during such emergency period under the program under subsection (e)(3) of section 1815 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395g), including such program as expanded pursuant to subsection (f) of such section.”
Publication of Data
Pub. L. 116–159, div. C, title V, § 2501(c), Oct. 1, 2020, 134 Stat. 736, provided that:
“(1) Data during covid–19 emergency.—
* * *