Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395g - Payments to providers of services
(a) Determination of amount
The Secretary shall periodically determine the amount which should be paid under this part to each provider of services with respect to the services furnished by it, and the provider of services shall be paid, at such time or times as the Secretary believes appropriate (but not less often
* * *
No payment which may be made to a provider of services under this subchapter for any service furnished to an individual shall be made to any other person under an assignment or power of attorney; but nothing in this subsection shall be construed (1) to prevent the making of such a payment in accordance with an assignment from the provider if such assignment is made to a governmental agency or entity or is established by or pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or (2) to preclude an agent of the provider of services from receiving any such payment if (but only if) such agent does so pursuant to an agency agreement under which the compensation to be paid to the agent for his services for or in connection with the billing or collection of payments due such provider under this subchapter is unrelated (directly or indirectly) to the amount of such payments or the billings therefor, and is not dependent upon the actual collection of any such payment.
(d) Accrual of interest on balance of excess or deficit not paid
Whenever a final determination is made that the amount of payment made under this part to a provider of services was in excess of or less than the amount of payment that is due, and payment of such excess or deficit is not made (or effected by offset) within 30 days of the date of the determination, interest shall accrue on the balance of such excess or deficit not paid or offset (to the extent that the balance is owed by or owing to the provider) at a rate determined in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury applicable to charges for late payments (or, in the case of such a determination made with respect to a payment made on or after March 27, 2020, and during the emergency period described in section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title under the program under subsection (e)(3), including such program as expanded pursuant to subsection (f), at a rate of 4 percent).
(e) Periodic interim payments
(1) The Secretary shall provide payment under this part for inpatient hospital services furnished by a subsection (d) hospital (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(1)(B) of this title, and including a distinct psychiatric or rehabilitation unit of such a hospital) and a subsection (d) Puerto Rico hospital (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(9)(A) of this title) on a periodic interim payment basis (rather than on the basis of bills actually submitted) in the following cases:
(A)
Upon the request of a hospital which is paid through an agency or organization with an agreement with the Secretary under section 1395h of this title, if the agency or organization, for three consecutive calendar months, fails to meet the requirements of subsection (c)(2) of such section and if the hospital meets the requirements (in effect as of October 1, 1986) applicable to payment on such a basis, until such time as the agency or organization meets such requirements for three consecutive calendar months.
(B) In the case of a hospital that—
(i)
* * *