Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395gg - Overpayment on behalf of individuals and settlement of claims for benefits on behalf of deceased individuals
(a) Payments to providers of services or other person regarded as payment to individuals
* * *
As soon as practicable after any adjustment under paragraph (3) or (4) is determined to be necessary, the Secretary, for purposes of this section, section 1395i(g) of this title, and section 1395t(f) of this title, shall certify (to the Railroad Retirement Board if the adjustment is to be made by decreasing subsequent payments under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [45 U.S.C. 231 et seq.]) the amount of the overpayment as to which the adjustment is to be made. For purposes of clause (B) of paragraph (1), such provider of services or such other person shall, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, be deemed to be without fault if the Secretary’s determination that more than such correct amount was paid was made subsequent to the fifth year following the year in which notice was sent to such individual that such amount had been paid; except that the Secretary may reduce such five-year period to not less than one year if he finds such reduction is consistent with the objectives of this subchapter.
(c) Exception to subsection (b) payment adjustment
There shall be no adjustment as provided in subsection (b) (nor shall there be recovery) in any case where the incorrect payment has been made (including payments under section 1395f(e) of this title) with respect to an individual who is without fault or where the adjustment (or recovery) would be made by decreasing payments to which another person who is without fault is entitled as provided in subsection (b)(4), if such adjustment (or recovery) would defeat the purposes of subchapter II or subchapter XVIII or would be against equity and good conscience. Adjustment or recovery of an incorrect payment (or only such part of an incorrect payment as the Secretary determines to be inconsistent with the purposes of this subchapter) against an individual who is without fault shall be deemed to be against equity and good conscience if (A) the incorrect payment was made for expenses incurred for items or services for which payment may not be made under this subchapter by reason of the provisions of paragraph (1) or (9) of section 1395y(a) of this title and (B) if the Secretary’s determination that such payment was incorrect was made subsequent to the fifth year following the year in which notice of such payment was sent to such individual; except that the Secretary may reduce such five-year period to not less than one year if he finds such reduction is consistent with the objectives of this subchapter.
(d) Liability of certifying or disbursing officer for failure to recoup
No certifying or disbursing officer shall be held liable for any amount certified or paid by him to any provider of services or other person where the adjustment or recovery of such amount is waived under subsection (c) or where adjustment under subsection (b) is not completed prior to the death of all persons against whose benefits such adjustment is authorized.
(e) Settlement of claims for benefits under this subchapter on behalf of deceased individualsIf an individual, who received services for which payment may be made to such individual under this subchapter, dies, and payment for such services was made (other than under this subchapter), and the individual died before any payment due him under this subchapter with respect to such services was completed, payment of the amount due (including the amount of any unnegotiated checks) shall be made—
(1)
* * *