Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395i - Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund
(a) Creation; deposits; transfers from TreasuryThere is hereby created on the books of the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the “Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund” (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Trust Fund”). The Trust Fund shall consist of such gifts and bequests a
* * *
L. 105–33, title IV, § 4318, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 392; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(6) [title III, § 321(j)(1)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–366; Pub. L. 108–173, title VII, § 736(a)(5), (6), title VIII, § 801(d)(1), title IX, § 900(e)(1)(D), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2355, 2359, 2371; Pub. L. 109–171, title V, § 5204, title VI, § 6034(d)(2), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 48, 78; Pub. L. 109–432, div. B, title III, § 303, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2992; Pub. L. 111–148, title VI, § 6402(i), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 760; Pub. L. 111–152, title I, § 1303(a)(1), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1057.)
[1]  So in original. See 2003 Amendment note below.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsecs. (a)(1), (2), (f)(1), and (k)(2)(C), is classified generally to Title 26, Internal Revenue Code. Subtitle F of such Code appears at section 6001 et seq. of Title 26.
Section 801(a) of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003, referred to in subsec. (b)(2), is section 801(a) of Pub. L. 108–173, which is set out as a note under this section.
Sections 242(b) and 249(b) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, referred to in subsec. (k)(2)(A)(ii), are sections 242(b) and 249(b) of Pub. L. 104–191, which are set out as notes under this section.
The Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, referred to in subsec. (k)(2)(D), is Pub. L. 93–406, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 832. Title I of the Act is classified generally to subchapter I (§ 1001 et seq.) of chapter 18 of Title 29, Labor. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1001 of Title 29 and Tables.
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (k)(3)(A)(i)(III). Pub. L. 111–148, § 6402(i)(2)(A)(i), inserted “and” at the end.
Subsec. (k)(3)(A)(i)(IV). Pub. L. 111–148, § 6402(i)(2)(A)(ii), substituted “for each fiscal year after fiscal year 2006” for “for each of fiscal years 2007, 2008, 2009, and 2010” and a period for “; and”.
Subsec. (k)(3)(A)(i)(V). Pub. L. 111–148, § 6402(i)(2)(A)(iii), struck out subcl. (V) which read as follows: “for each fiscal year after fiscal year 2010, the limit under this clause for fiscal year 2010.”
Subsec. (k)(3)(A)(ii)(VIII). Pub. L. 111–148, § 6402(i)(2)(B)(i), inserted “and” at the end.
Subsec. (k)(3)(A)(ii)(IX). Pub. L. 111–148, § 6402(i)(2)(B)(ii), substituted “for each fiscal year after fiscal year 2007” for “for each of fiscal years 2008, 2009, and 2010” and a period for “; and”.
Subsec. (k)(3)(A)(ii)(X). Pub. L. 111–148, § 6402(i)(2)(B)(iii), struck out subcl. (X) which read as follows: “for each fiscal year after fiscal year 2010, not less than the amount required under this clause for fiscal year 2010.”
* * *
include administrative expenditures made in carrying out title XVIII of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.] and Federal outlays under section 1935(b) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1396u–5(b)], as added by section 103(a)(2); and
“(C)
offset outlays by the amount of fraud and abuse collections insofar as they are applied or deposited into a medicare trust fund.
“(5) Medicare trust fund.—The term ‘medicare trust fund’ means—
“(A)
the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund established under section 1817 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i); and
“(B)
the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund established under section 1841 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395t), including the Medicare Prescription Drug Account under such Trust Fund.
“(d) Conforming Amendments.—
“(1) Federal hospital insurance trust fund [Amended section 1395i of this title].
“(2) Federal supplementary medical insurance trust fund [Amended section 1395t of this title].
“(e) Notice of Medicare Funding Warning.—
Whenever any report described in subsection (a) contains a determination that for any fiscal year within the 7-fiscal-year reporting period there will be excess general revenue medicare funding, Congress and the President should address the matter under existing rules and procedures.”
Criminal Fines Deposited in Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund
Pub. L. 104–191, title II, § 242(b), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2016, provided that:
“The Secretary of the Treasury shall deposit into the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund pursuant to section 1817(k)(2)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i) an amount equal to the criminal fines imposed under section 1347 of title 18, United States Code (relating to health care fraud).”
Property Forfeited Deposited in Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund
Pub. L. 104–191, title II, § 249(c), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2020, provided that:
“(1) In general.—
After the payment of the costs of asset forfeiture has been made and after all restoration payments (if any) have been made, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall deposit into the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund pursuant to section 1817(k)(2)(C) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395i(k)(2)(C)], as added by section 301(b), an amount equal to the net amount realized from the forfeiture of property by reason of a Federal health care offense pursuant to section 982(a)(6) of title 18, United States Code.
“(2) Costs of asset forfeiture.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the term ‘payment of the costs of asset forfeiture’ means—
“(A) the payment, at the discretion of the Attorney General, of any expenses necessary to seize, detain, inventory, safeguard, maintain, advertise, sell, or dispose of property under seizure, detention, or forfeited, or of any other necessary expenses incident to the seizure, detention, forfeiture, or disposal of such property, including payment for—
“(i)
* * *