Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395i - Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund
(a) Creation; deposits; transfers from TreasuryThere is hereby created on the books of the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the “Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund” (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Trust Fund”). The Trust Fund shall consist of such gifts and bequests a
* * *
the combined balance in the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, reduced by the outstanding amount of any loan (including interest thereon) theretofore made to either such Trust Fund from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund under section 401(l) of this title, as of the last day of the second month preceding such month, to
(ii)
the amount obtained by multiplying by twelve the total amount which (as estimated by the Secretary) will be paid from the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund during the month for which such ratio is to be determined for all purposes authorized by section 401 of this title (other than payments of interest on, or repayments of, loans from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund under section 401(l) of this title), but excluding any transfer payments between such trust funds and reducing the amount of any transfers to the Railroad Retirement Account by the amount of any transfers into either such trust fund from that Account.
(k) Health Care Fraud and Abuse Control Account
(1) Establishment
There is hereby established in the Trust Fund an expenditure account to be known as the “Health Care Fraud and Abuse Control Account” (in this subsection referred to as the “Account”).
(2) Appropriated amounts to Trust Fund
(A) In generalThere are hereby appropriated to the Trust Fund—
(i)
such gifts and bequests as may be made as provided in subparagraph (B);
(ii)
such amounts as may be deposited in the Trust Fund as provided in sections 242(b) and 249(c) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, and subchapter XI; and
(iii)
such amounts as are transferred to the Trust Fund under subparagraph (C).
(B) Authorization to accept gifts
The Trust Fund is authorized to accept on behalf of the United States money gifts and bequests made unconditionally to the Trust Fund, for the benefit of the Account or any activity financed through the Account.
(C) Transfer of amountsThe Managing Trustee shall transfer to the Trust Fund, under rules similar to the rules in section 9601 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, an amount equal to the sum of the following:
(i)
Criminal fines recovered in cases involving a Federal health care offense (as defined in section 24(a) of title 18).
(ii)
Civil monetary penalties and assessments imposed in health care cases, including amounts recovered under this subchapter and subchapters XI and XIX, and chapter 38 of title 31 (except as otherwise provided by law).
(iii)
Amounts resulting from the forfeiture of property by reason of a Federal health care offense.
(iv)
Penalties and damages obtained and otherwise creditable to miscellaneous receipts of the general fund of the Treasury obtained under sections 3729 through 3733 of title 31 (known as the False Claims Act), in cases involving claims related to the provision of health care items and services (other than funds awarded to a relator, for restitution or otherwise authorized by law).
(D) Application
* * *
“The Secretary of the Treasury shall deposit into the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund pursuant to section 1817(k)(2)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i) an amount equal to the criminal fines imposed under section 1347 of title 18, United States Code (relating to health care fraud).”
Property Forfeited Deposited in Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund
Pub. L. 104–191, title II, § 249(c), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2020, provided that:
“(1) In general.—
After the payment of the costs of asset forfeiture has been made and after all restoration payments (if any) have been made, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall deposit into the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund pursuant to section 1817(k)(2)(C) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395i(k)(2)(C)], as added by section 301(b), an amount equal to the net amount realized from the forfeiture of property by reason of a Federal health care offense pursuant to section 982(a)(6) of title 18, United States Code.
“(2) Costs of asset forfeiture.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the term ‘payment of the costs of asset forfeiture’ means—
“(A) the payment, at the discretion of the Attorney General, of any expenses necessary to seize, detain, inventory, safeguard, maintain, advertise, sell, or dispose of property under seizure, detention, or forfeited, or of any other necessary expenses incident to the seizure, detention, forfeiture, or disposal of such property, including payment for—
“(i)
contract services;
“(ii)
the employment of outside contractors to operate and manage properties or provide other specialized services necessary to dispose of such properties in an effort to maximize the return from such properties; and
“(iii)
reimbursement of any Federal, State, or local agency for any expenditures made to perform the functions described in this subparagraph;
“(B)
at the discretion of the Attorney General, the payment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture involving any Federal agency participating in the Health Care Fraud and Abuse Control Account;
“(C)
the compromise and payment of valid liens and mortgages against property that has been forfeited, subject to the discretion of the Attorney General to determine the validity of any such lien or mortgage and the amount of payment to be made, and the employment of attorneys and other personnel skilled in State real estate law as necessary;
“(D)
payment authorized in connection with remission or mitigation procedures relating to property forfeited; and
“(E)
the payment of State and local property taxes on forfeited real property that accrued between the date of the violation giving rise to the forfeiture and the date of the forfeiture order.
“(3) Restoration payment.—
* * *