Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395i - Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund
(a) Creation; deposits; transfers from TreasuryThere is hereby created on the books of the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the “Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund” (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Trust Fund”). The Trust Fund shall consist of such gifts and bequests a
* * *
In any case where a loan has been made to the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund under paragraph (1), there shall be transferred on the last day of each month after such loan is made, from such Trust Fund to the lending Trust Fund, the total interest accrued to such day with respect to the unrepaid balance of such loan at a rate equal to the rate which the lending Trust Fund would earn on the amount involved if the loan were an investment under subsection (c) (even if such an investment would earn interest at a rate different than the rate earned by investments redeemed by the lending fund in order to make the loan).
(3)
(A)
If in any month after a loan has been made to the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund under paragraph (1), the Managing Trustee determines that the assets of such Trust Fund are sufficient to permit repayment of all or part of any loans made to such Fund under paragraph (1), he shall make such repayments as he determines to be appropriate.
(B)
(i) If on the last day of any year after a loan has been made under paragraph (1) by the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund or the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund to the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, the Managing Trustee determines that the Hospital Insurance Trust Fund ratio exceeds 15 percent, he shall transfer from such Trust Fund to the lending trust fund an amount that—
(I)
together with any amounts transferred to another lending trust fund under this paragraph for such year, will reduce the Hospital Insurance Trust Fund ratio to 15 percent; and
(II)
does not exceed the outstanding balance of such loan.
(ii)
Amounts required to be transferred under clause (i) shall be transferred on the last day of the first month of the year succeeding the year in which the determination described in clause (i) is made.
(iii) For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “Hospital Insurance Trust Fund ratio” means, with respect to any calendar year, the ratio of—
(I)
the balance in the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, as of the last day of such calendar year; to
(II)
the amount estimated by the Secretary to be the total amount to be paid from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund during the calendar year following such calendar year (other than payments of interest on, and repayments of, loans from the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund under paragraph (1)), and reducing the amount of any transfer to the Railroad Retirement Account by the amount of any transfers into such Trust Fund from the Railroad Retirement Account.
(C)
(i)
The full amount of all loans made under paragraph (1) (whether made before or after January 1, 1983) shall be repaid at the earliest feasible date and in any event no later than December 31, 1989.
(ii)
* * *
(C) Transfer of amountsThe Managing Trustee shall transfer to the Trust Fund, under rules similar to the rules in section 9601 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, an amount equal to the sum of the following:
(i)
Criminal fines recovered in cases involving a Federal health care offense (as defined in section 24(a) of title 18).
(ii)
Civil monetary penalties and assessments imposed in health care cases, including amounts recovered under this subchapter and subchapters XI and XIX, and chapter 38 of title 31 (except as otherwise provided by law).
(iii)
Amounts resulting from the forfeiture of property by reason of a Federal health care offense.
(iv)
Penalties and damages obtained and otherwise creditable to miscellaneous receipts of the general fund of the Treasury obtained under sections 3729 through 3733 of title 31 (known as the False Claims Act), in cases involving claims related to the provision of health care items and services (other than funds awarded to a relator, for restitution or otherwise authorized by law).
(D) Application
Nothing in subparagraph (C)(iii) shall be construed to limit the availability of recoveries and forfeitures obtained under title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.] for the purpose of providing equitable or remedial relief for employee welfare benefit plans, and for participants and beneficiaries under such plans, as authorized under such title.
(3) Appropriated amounts to Account for fraud and abuse control program, etc.
(A) Departments of Health and Human Services and Justice
(i) In generalThere are hereby appropriated to the Account from the Trust Fund such sums as the Secretary and the Attorney General certify are necessary to carry out the purposes described in subparagraph (C), to be available without further appropriation until expended, in an amount not to exceed—
(I)
for fiscal year 1997, $104,000,000;
(II)
for each of the fiscal years 1998 through 2003, the limit for the preceding fiscal year, increased by 15 percent;
(III)
for each of fiscal years 2004, 2005, and 2006, the limit for fiscal year 2003; and
(IV)
for each fiscal year after fiscal year 2006, the limit under this clause for the preceding fiscal year, increased by the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (all items; United States city average) over the previous year.
(ii) Medicare and medicaid activitiesFor each fiscal year, of the amount appropriated in clause (i), the following amounts shall be available only for the purposes of the activities of the Office of the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services with respect to the programs under this subchapter and subchapter XIX—
(I)
* * *