42 USC § 1395kkk - Independent Payment Advisory Board
(a)
Establishment
There is established an independent board to be known as the “Independent Payment Advisory Board”.
(b)
Purpose
It is the purpose of this section to, in accordance with the following provisions of this section, reduce the per capita rate of growth in Medicare spending—
(1)
by requiring the Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services to determine in each year to which this section applies (in this section referred to as “a determination year”) the projected per capita growth rate under Medicare for the second year following the determination year (in this section referred to as “an implementation year”);
(2)
if the projection for the implementation year exceeds the target growth rate for that year, by requiring the Board to develop and submit during the first year following the determination year (in this section referred to as “a proposal year”) a proposal containing recommendations to reduce the Medicare per capita growth rate to the extent required by this section; and
(c)
Board proposals
(1)
Development
(A)
In general
The Board shall develop detailed and specific proposals related to the Medicare program in accordance with the succeeding provisions of this section.
(B)
Advisory reports
Beginning January 15, 2014, the Board may develop and submit to Congress advisory reports on matters related to the Medicare program, regardless of whether or not the Board submitted a proposal for such year. Such a report may, for years prior to 2020, include recommendations regarding improvements to payment systems for providers of services and suppliers who are not otherwise subject to the scope of the Board’s recommendations in a proposal under this section. Any advisory report submitted under this subparagraph shall not be subject to the rules for congressional consideration under subsection (d). In any year (beginning with 2014) that the Board is not required to submit a proposal under this section, the Board shall submit to Congress an advisory report on matters related to the Medicare program.
(2)
Proposals
(A)
Requirements
Each proposal submitted under this section in a proposal year shall meet each of the following requirements:
(i)
If the Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services has made a determination under paragraph (7)(A) in the determination year, the proposal shall include recommendations so that the proposal as a whole (after taking into account recommendations under clause (v)) will result in a net reduction in total Medicare program spending in the implementation year that is at least equal to the applicable savings target established under paragraph (7)(B) for such implementation year. In determining whether a proposal meets the requirement of the preceding sentence, reductions in Medicare program spending during the 3-month period immediately preceding the implementation year shall be counted to the extent that such reductions are a result of the implementation of recommendations contained in the proposal for a change in the payment rate for an item or service that was effective during such period
* * *
a member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which that member’s predecessor was appointed shall be appointed for the remainder of such term;
(3)
Chairperson
(A)
In general
The Chairperson shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from among the members of the Board.
(B)
Duties
The Chairperson shall be the principal executive officer of the Board, and shall exercise all of the executive and administrative functions of the Board, including functions of the Board with respect to—
(h)
Vacancies; quorum; seal; Vice Chairperson; voting on reports
(1)
Vacancies
No vacancy on the Board shall impair the right of the remaining members to exercise all the powers of the Board.
(2)
Quorum
A majority of the appointed members of the Board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, but a lesser number of members may hold hearings.
(i)
Powers of the Board
(1)
Hearings
The Board may hold such hearings, sit and act at such times and places, take such testimony, and receive such evidence as the Board considers advisable to carry out this section.
(2)
Authority to inform research priorities for data collection
The Board may advise the Secretary on priorities for health services research, particularly as such priorities pertain to necessary changes and issues regarding payment reforms under Medicare.
(3)
Obtaining official data
The Board may secure directly from any department or agency of the United States information necessary to enable it to carry out this section. Upon request of the Chairperson, the head of that department or agency shall furnish that information to the Board on an agreed upon schedule.
(j)
Personnel matters
(1)
Compensation of members and Chairperson
Each appointed member, other than the Chairperson, shall be compensated at a rate equal to the annual rate of basic pay prescribed for level III of the Executive Schedule
[2]
under section
5315 of title
5. The Chairperson shall be compensated at a rate equal to the daily equivalent of the annual rate of basic pay prescribed for level II of the Executive Schedule
[2]
under section
5315 of title
5.
(3)
Staff
(A)
In general
The Chairperson may, without regard to the civil service laws and regulations, appoint and terminate an executive director and such other additional personnel as may be necessary to enable the Board to perform its duties. The employment of an executive director shall be subject to confirmation by the Board.
(B)
Compensation
The Chairperson may fix the compensation of the executive director and other personnel without regard to chapter
51 and subchapter
III of chapter
53 of title
5 relating to classification of positions and General Schedule pay rates, except that the rate of pay for the executive director and other personnel may not exceed the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule under section 5316 of such title.
* * *