42 USC § 1395kkk - Independent Payment Advisory Board
(a)
Establishment
There is established an independent board to be known as the “Independent Payment Advisory Board”.
(b)
Purpose
It is the purpose of this section to, in accordance with the following provisions of this section, reduce the per capita rate of growth in Medicare spending—
* * *
In determining whether a committee amendment meets the requirement of subparagraph (A), the reductions in Medicare program spending during the 3-month period immediately preceding the implementation year shall be counted to the extent that such reductions are a result of the implementation provisions in the committee amendment for a change in the payment rate for an item or service that was effective during such period pursuant to such amendment.
(C)
Committee jurisdiction
Notwithstanding rule XV of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a committee amendment described in subparagraph (A) may include matter not within the jurisdiction of the Committee on Finance if that matter is relevant to a proposal contained in the bill submitted under subsection (c)(3).
(3)
Limitation on changes to the Board recommendations
(A)
In general
It shall not be in order in the Senate or the House of Representatives to consider any bill, resolution, or amendment, pursuant to this subsection or conference report thereon, that fails to satisfy the requirements of subparagraphs (A)(i) and (C) of subsection (c)(2).
(B)
Limitation on changes to the Board recommendations in other legislation
It shall not be in order in the Senate or the House of Representatives to consider any bill, resolution, amendment, or conference report (other than pursuant to this section) that would repeal or otherwise change the recommendations of the Board if that change would fail to satisfy the requirements of subparagraphs (A)(i) and (C) of subsection (c)(2).
(C)
Limitation on changes to this subsection
It shall not be in order in the Senate or the House of Representatives to consider any bill, resolution, amendment, or conference report that would repeal or otherwise change this subsection.
(4)
Expedited procedure
(A)
Consideration
A motion to proceed to the consideration of the bill in the Senate is not debatable.
(B)
Amendment
(i)
Time limitation
Debate in the Senate on any amendment to a bill under this section shall be limited to 1 hour, to be equally divided between, and controlled by, the mover and the manager of the bill, and debate on any amendment to an amendment, debatable motion, or appeal shall be limited to 30 minutes, to be equally divided between, and controlled by, the mover and the manager of the bill, except that in the event the manager of the bill is in favor of any such amendment, motion, or appeal, the time in opposition thereto shall be controlled by the minority leader or such leader’s designee.
(iii)
Additional time
The leaders, or either of them, may, from the time under their control on the passage of the bill, allot additional time to any Senator during the consideration of any amendment, debatable motion, or appeal.
(iv)
Amendment not in order
It shall not be in order to consider an amendment that would cause the bill to result in a net reduction in total Medicare program spending in the implementation year that is less than the applicable savings target established under subsection (c)(7)(B) for such implementation year.
(v)
Waiver and appeals
* * *
a member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which that member’s predecessor was appointed shall be appointed for the remainder of such term;
(3)
Chairperson
(A)
In general
The Chairperson shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from among the members of the Board.
(B)
Duties
The Chairperson shall be the principal executive officer of the Board, and shall exercise all of the executive and administrative functions of the Board, including functions of the Board with respect to—
(h)
Vacancies; quorum; seal; Vice Chairperson; voting on reports
(1)
Vacancies
No vacancy on the Board shall impair the right of the remaining members to exercise all the powers of the Board.
(2)
Quorum
A majority of the appointed members of the Board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, but a lesser number of members may hold hearings.
(i)
Powers of the Board
(1)
Hearings
The Board may hold such hearings, sit and act at such times and places, take such testimony, and receive such evidence as the Board considers advisable to carry out this section.
(2)
Authority to inform research priorities for data collection
The Board may advise the Secretary on priorities for health services research, particularly as such priorities pertain to necessary changes and issues regarding payment reforms under Medicare.
(3)
Obtaining official data
The Board may secure directly from any department or agency of the United States information necessary to enable it to carry out this section. Upon request of the Chairperson, the head of that department or agency shall furnish that information to the Board on an agreed upon schedule.
(j)
Personnel matters
(1)
Compensation of members and Chairperson
Each appointed member, other than the Chairperson, shall be compensated at a rate equal to the annual rate of basic pay prescribed for level III of the Executive Schedule
[2]
under section
5315 of title
5. The Chairperson shall be compensated at a rate equal to the daily equivalent of the annual rate of basic pay prescribed for level II of the Executive Schedule
[2]
under section
5315 of title
5.
(3)
Staff
(A)
In general
The Chairperson may, without regard to the civil service laws and regulations, appoint and terminate an executive director and such other additional personnel as may be necessary to enable the Board to perform its duties. The employment of an executive director shall be subject to confirmation by the Board.
(B)
Compensation
The Chairperson may fix the compensation of the executive director and other personnel without regard to chapter
51 and subchapter
III of chapter
53 of title
5 relating to classification of positions and General Schedule pay rates, except that the rate of pay for the executive director and other personnel may not exceed the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule under section 5316 of such title.
* * *