42 USC § 1395kkk - Independent Payment Advisory Board
(a)
Establishment
There is established an independent board to be known as the “Independent Payment Advisory Board”.
(b)
Purpose
It is the purpose of this section to, in accordance with the following provisions of this section, reduce the per capita rate of growth in Medicare spending—
* * *
meets the requirement of the preceding sentence, reductions in Medicare program spending during the 3-month period immediately preceding the implementation year shall be counted to the extent that such reductions are a result of the implementation of recommendations contained in the proposal for a change in the payment rate for an item or service that was effective during such period pursuant to subsection (e)(2)(A).
(ii)
The proposal shall not include any recommendation to ration health care, raise revenues or Medicare beneficiary premiums under section
1395i–2,
1395i–2a, or
1395r of this title, increase Medicare beneficiary cost-sharing (including deductibles, coinsurance, and copayments), or otherwise restrict benefits or modify eligibility criteria.
(iii)
In the case of proposals submitted prior to December 31, 2018, the proposal shall not include any recommendation that would reduce payment rates for items and services furnished, prior to December 31, 2019, by providers of services (as defined in section
1395x
(u) of this title) and suppliers (as defined in section
1395x
(d) of this title) scheduled, pursuant to the amendments made by section 3401 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, to receive a reduction to the inflationary payment updates of such providers of services and suppliers in excess of a reduction due to productivity in a year in which such recommendations would take effect.
(iv)
As appropriate, the proposal shall include recommendations to reduce Medicare payments under parts C and D, such as reductions in direct subsidy payments to Medicare Advantage and prescription drug plans specified under paragraph
[1]
(1) and (2) of section
1395w–115
* * *
The Chairperson may fix the compensation of the executive director and other personnel without regard to chapter
51 and subchapter
III of chapter
53 of title
5 relating to classification of positions and General Schedule pay rates, except that the rate of pay for the executive director and other personnel may not exceed the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule under section 5316 of such title.
(4)
Detail of Government employees
Any Federal Government employee may be detailed to the Board without reimbursement, and such detail shall be without interruption or loss of civil service status or privilege.
(k)
Consumer advisory council
(1)
In general
There is established a consumer advisory council to advise the Board on the impact of payment policies under this subchapter on consumers.
(2)
Membership
(l)
Definitions
In this section:
(1)
Board; Chairperson; Member
The terms “Board”, “Chairperson”, and “Member” mean the Independent Payment Advisory Board established under subsection (a) and the Chairperson and any Member thereof, respectively.
(2)
Medicare
The term “Medicare” means the program established under this subchapter, including parts A, B, C, and D.
(m)
Funding
(2)
From trust funds
Sixty percent of amounts appropriated under paragraph (1) shall be derived by transfer from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund under section
1395i of this title and 40 percent of amounts appropriated under such paragraph shall be derived by transfer from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund under section
1395t of this title.
(n)
Annual public report
(1)
In general
Not later than July 1, 2014, and annually thereafter, the Board shall produce a public report containing standardized information on system-wide health care costs, patient access to care, utilization, and quality-of-care that allows for comparison by region, types of services, types of providers, and both private payers and the program under this subchapter.
(2)
Requirements
Each report produced pursuant to paragraph (1) shall include information with respect to the following areas:
(A)
The quality and costs of care for the population at the most local level determined practical by the Board (with quality and costs compared to national benchmarks and reflecting rates of change, taking into account quality measures described in section
1395aaa
(b)(7)(B) of this title).
(B)
Beneficiary and consumer access to care, patient and caregiver experience of care, and the cost-sharing or out-of-pocket burden on patients.
(o)
Advisory recommendations for non-Federal health care programs
(1)
In general
Not later than January 15, 2015, and at least once every two years thereafter, the Board shall submit to Congress and the President recommendations to slow the growth in national health expenditures (excluding expenditures under this subchapter and in other Federal health care programs) while preserving or enhancing quality of care, such as recommendations—
* * *