Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w–101 - Eligibility, enrollment, and information
prev | next
(a) Provision of qualified prescription drug coverage through enrollment in plans
(1) In generalSubject to the succeeding provisions of this part, each part D eligible individual (as defined in paragraph (3)(A)) is entitled to obtain qualified prescription drug coverage (described in section 1395w–102(a) of this title) as follows:
* * *
A part D eligible individual who is enrolled in an MA private fee-for-service plan (as defined in section 1395w–28(b)(2) of this title) that does not provide qualified prescription drug coverage may obtain qualified prescription drug coverage through enrollment in a prescription drug plan.
(iv) Enrollees in MSA plans permitted to enroll in a prescription drug plan
A part D eligible individual who is enrolled in an MSA plan (as defined in section 1395w–28(b)(3) of this title) may obtain qualified prescription drug coverage through enrollment in a prescription drug plan.
(2) Coverage first effective January 1, 2006
Coverage under prescription drug plans and MA–PD plans shall first be effective on January 1, 2006.
(3) DefinitionsFor purposes of this part:
(A) Part D eligible individual
The term “part D eligible individual” means an individual who is entitled to benefits under part A or enrolled under part B (but not including an individual enrolled solely for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under section 1395o(b) of this title).
(B) MA plan
The term “MA plan” has the meaning given such term in section 1395w–28(b)(1) of this title.
(C) MA–PD plan
The term “MA–PD plan” means an MA plan that provides qualified prescription drug coverage.
(b) Enrollment process for prescription drug plans
(1) Establishment of process
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish a process for the enrollment, disenrollment, termination, and change of enrollment of part D eligible individuals in prescription drug plans consistent with this subsection.
(B) Application of MA rulesIn establishing such process, the Secretary shall use rules similar to (and coordinated with) the rules for enrollment, disenrollment, termination, and change of enrollment with an MA–PD plan under the following provisions of section 1395w–21 of this title:
(i) Residence requirements
Section 1395w–21(b)(1)(A) of this title, relating to residence requirements.
(ii) Exercise of choice
Section 1395w–21(c) of this title (other than paragraph (3)(A) and paragraph (4) of such section), relating to exercise of choice.
(iii) Coverage election periods
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, section 1395w–21(e) of this title (other than subparagraphs (B), (C), (E), and (F) of paragraph (2) and the second sentence of paragraph (4) of such section), relating to coverage election periods, including initial periods, annual coordinated election periods, special election periods, and election periods for exceptional circumstances.
(iv) Coverage periods
Section 1395w–21(f) of this title, relating to effectiveness of elections and changes of elections.
(v) Guaranteed issue and renewal
Section 1395w–21(g) of this title (other than paragraph (2) of such section and clause (i) and the second sentence of clause (ii) of paragraph (3)(C) of such section), relating to guaranteed issue and renewal.
(vi) Marketing material and application forms
Section 1395w–21(h) of this title, relating to approval of marketing material and application forms.
In applying clauses (ii), (iv), and (v) of this subparagraph, any reference to section 1395w–21(e) of this title shall be treated as a reference to such section as applied pursuant to clause (iii) of this subparagraph.
(C) Special rule
The process established under subparagraph (A) shall include, except as provided in subparagraph (D), in the case of a part D eligible individual who is a full-benefit dual eligible individual (as defined in section 1396u–5(c)(6) of this title) who has failed to enroll in a prescription drug plan or an MA–PD plan, for the enrollment in a prescription drug plan that has a monthly beneficiary premium that does not exceed the premium assistance available under section 1395w–114(a)(1)(A) of this title).[1] If there is more than one such plan available, the Secretary shall enroll such an individual on a random basis among all such plans in the PDP region. Nothing in the previous sentence shall prevent such an
* * *