Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w–102 - Prescription drug benefits
(a) Requirements
(1) In generalFor purposes of this part and part C, the term “qualified prescription drug coverage” means either of the following:
* * *
(A) In generalFor plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2023, with respect to an adult vaccine recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (as defined in subparagraph (B))—
(i)
the deductible under paragraph (1) shall not apply; and
(ii)
there shall be no coinsurance or other cost-sharing under this part with respect to such vaccine.
(B) Adult vaccines recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “adult vaccine recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices” means a covered part D drug that is a vaccine licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262] for use by adult populations and administered in accordance with recommendations of the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(9) Treatment of cost-sharing for covered insulin products
(A) No application of deductible
For plan year 2023 and subsequent plan years, the deductible under paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any covered insulin product.
(B) Application of cost-sharing
(i) Plan years 2023 and 2024
For plan years 2023 and 2024, the coverage provides benefits for any covered insulin product, regardless of whether an individual has reached the initial coverage limit under paragraph (3) or the out-of-pocket threshold under paragraph (4), with cost-sharing for a month’s supply that does not exceed the applicable copayment amount.
(ii) Plan year 2025 and subsequent plan years
* * *
To protect against fraud and abuse and to ensure proper disclosures and accounting under this part and in accordance with section 1395w–27(d)(2)(B) of this title (as applied under section 1395w–112(b)(3)(C) of this title), the Secretary may conduct periodic audits, directly or through contracts, of the financial statements and records of PDP sponsors with respect to prescription drug plans and MA organizations with respect to MA–PD plans.
(e) Covered part D drug defined
(1) In generalExcept as provided in this subsection, for purposes of this part, the term “covered part D drug” means—
(A)
a drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and that is described in subparagraph (A)(i), (A)(ii), or (A)(iii) of section 1396r–8(k)(2) of this title;
(B)
a biological product described in clauses (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (B) of such section or insulin described in subparagraph (C) of such section and medical supplies associated with the injection of insulin (as defined in regulations of the Secretary); or
(C)
for the period beginning on December 29, 2022, and ending on December 31, 2024, an oral antiviral drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and is authorized under section 360bbb–3 of title 21, on the basis of the declaration published in the Federal Register by the Secretary of Health and Human Services on April 1, 2020 (85 Fed. Reg. 18250 et seq.),
and such term includes a vaccine licensed under section 262 of this title (and, for vaccines administered on or after January 1, 2008, its administration) and any use of a covered part D drug for a medically accepted indication (as defined in paragraph (4)).
(2) Exclusions
(A) In general
Such term does not include drugs or classes of drugs, or their medical uses, which may be excluded from coverage or otherwise restricted under section 1396r–8(d)(2) of this title, other than subparagraph (E) of such section (relating to smoking cessation agents), other than subparagraph (I) of such section (relating to barbiturates) if the barbiturate is used in the treatment of epilepsy, cancer, or a chronic mental health disorder, and other than subparagraph (J) of such section (relating to benzodiazepines), or under section 1396r–8(d)(3) of this title, as such sections were in effect on December 8, 2003. Such term also does not include a drug when used for the treatment of sexual or erectile dysfunction, unless such drug were used to treat a condition, other than sexual or erectile dysfunction, for which the drug has been approved by the Food and Drug Administration.
* * *