Source
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, § 1860D–2, as added Pub. L. 108–173, title I, § 101(a)(2),Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2075; amended Pub. L. 109–91, title I, § 103(a),Oct. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 2092; Pub. L. 109–432, div. B, title II, § 202(b),Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2986; Pub. L. 110–275, title I, §§ 175(a),
* * *
Pub. L. 111–148, § 3315(2), which directed addition of par. (7), was repealed by
Pub. L. 111–152, § 1101(a)(2). As enacted, text read as follows:
“(A) In general.—For the plan year beginning on January 1, 2010, the initial coverage limit described in paragraph (3)(B) otherwise applicable shall be increased by $500.
“(B) Application.—In applying subparagraph (A)—
“(i) except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, there shall be no change in the premiums, bids, or any other parameters under this part or part C;
“(ii) costs that would be treated as incurred costs for purposes of applying paragraph (4) but for the application of subparagraph (A) shall continue to be treated as incurred costs;
“(iii) the Secretary shall establish procedures, which may include a reconciliation process, to fully reimburse PDP sponsors with respect to prescription drug plans and MA organizations with respect to MA–PD plans for the reduction in beneficiary cost sharing associated with the application of subparagraph (A);
“(iv) the Secretary shall develop an estimate of the additional increased costs attributable to the application of this paragraph for increased drug utilization and financing and administrative costs and shall use such estimate to adjust payments to PDP sponsors with respect to prescription drug plans under this part and MA organizations with respect to MA–PD plans under part C; and
“(v) the Secretary shall establish procedures for retroactive reimbursement of part D eligible individuals who are covered under such a plan for costs which are incurred before the date of initial implementation of subparagraph (A) and which would be reimbursed under such a plan if such implementation occurred as of January 1, 2010.
“(C) No effect on subsequent years.—The increase under subparagraph (A) shall only apply with respect to the plan year beginning on January 1, 2010, and the initial coverage limit for plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2011, shall be determined as if subparagraph (A) had never applied.”
See Construction of 2010 Amendment note below.
2008—Subsec. (e)(1).
Pub. L. 110–275, § 182(a)(1)(A), substituted “(as defined in paragraph (4))” for “(as defined in section
1396r–8
(k)(6) of this title)” in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (e)(2)(A).
Pub. L. 110–275, § 175(a), inserted “other than subparagraph (I) of such section (relating to barbiturates) if the barbiturate is used in the treatment of epilepsy, cancer, or a chronic mental health disorder, and other than subparagraph (J) of such section (relating to benzodiazepines),” after “agents),”.
Subsec. (e)(4).
Pub. L. 110–275, § 182(a)(1)(B), which directed amendment of subsec. (e)(1) in the matter following subpar. (B) by adding par. (4) at the end, was executed by adding par. (4) at end of subsec. (e), to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
2006—Subsec. (e)(1).
Pub. L. 109–432inserted “(and, for vaccines administered on or after January 1, 2008, its administration)” after “section
262 of this title” in concluding provisions.
2005—Subsec. (e)(2)(A).
Pub. L. 109–91, § 103(a)(2), inserted at end “Such term also does not include a drug when used for the treatment of sexual or erectile dysfunction, unless such drug were used to treat a condition, other than sexual or erectile dysfunction, for which the drug has been approved by the Food and Drug Administration.”
Pub. L. 109–91, § 103(a)(1), inserted before period at end “, as such sections were in effect on December 8, 2003”.
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–148, title III, § 3301(c)(2),Mar. 23, 2010,
124 Stat. 468, provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to costs incurred on or after July 1, 2010.”
Pub. L. 111–148, title III, § 3314(b),Mar. 23, 2010,
124 Stat. 479, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to costs incurred on or after January 1, 2011.”
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–275, title I, § 175(b),July 15, 2008,
122 Stat. 2581, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to prescriptions dispensed on or after January 1, 2013.”
Pub. L. 110–275, title I, § 182(a)(2),July 15, 2008,
122 Stat. 2583, provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.”
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–91, title I, § 103(c),Oct. 20, 2005,
119 Stat. 2092, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a)(1) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 (Public Law 108–173) and the amendment made by subsection (a)(2) [amending this section] shall apply to coverage for drugs dispensed on or after January 1, 2007.”
Construction of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–152, title I, § 1101(a)(2),Mar. 30, 2010,
124 Stat. 1037, provided that: “Section 3315 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act [section 3315 of
Pub. L. 111–148, amending this section] (including the amendments made by such section) is repealed, and any provision of law amended or repealed by such sections [sic] is hereby restored or revived as if such section had not been enacted into law.”
Construction
Pub. L. 109–91, title I, § 103(b),Oct. 20, 2005,
* * *