Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w–104 - Beneficiary protections for qualified prescription drug coverage
prev | next
(a) Dissemination of information
(1) General information
(A) Application of MA information
* * *
The Secretary shall establish procedures to ensure that, in the case that a claim for a covered part D drug of an individual described in subparagraph (A) is denied because the claim does not meet the requirements of this paragraph, the individual is properly informed at the point of service of the reason for the denial.
(C) Report
Not later than January 1, 2018, the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services shall submit to Congress a report on the effectiveness of the procedures established under subparagraph (B)(i).
(D) Notification and additional requirements with respect to outlier prescribers of opioids
(i) Notification
Not later than January 1, 2021, the Secretary shall, in the case of a prescriber identified by the Secretary under clause (ii) to be an outlier prescriber of opioids, provide, subject to clause (iv), an annual notification to such prescriber that such prescriber has been so identified and that includes resources on proper prescribing methods and other information as specified in accordance with clause (iii).
(ii) Identification of outlier prescribers of opioids
(I) In general
The Secretary shall, subject to subclause (III), using the valid prescriber National Provider Identifiers included pursuant to subparagraph (A) on claims for covered part D drugs for part D eligible individuals enrolled in prescription drug plans under this part or MA–PD plans under part C and based on the thresholds established under subclause (II), identify prescribers that are outlier opioids prescribers for a period of time specified by the Secretary.
(II) Establishment of thresholds
* * *
(6)[3] Utilization management tool to prevent drug abuse
(A) In generalA tool described in this paragraph is any of the following:
(i)
A utilization tool designed to prevent the abuse of frequently abused drugs by individuals and to prevent the diversion of such drugs at pharmacies.
(ii) Retrospective utilization review to identify—
(I)
individuals that receive frequently abused drugs at a frequency or in amounts that are not clinically appropriate; and
(II)
providers of services or suppliers that may facilitate the abuse or diversion of frequently abused drugs by beneficiaries.
(iii)
Consultation with the contractor described in subparagraph (B) to verify if an individual enrolling in a prescription drug plan offered by a PDP sponsor has been previously identified by another PDP sponsor as an individual described in clause (ii)(I).
(B) ReportingA PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan (and an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan) in a State shall submit to the Secretary and the Medicare drug integrity contractor with which the Secretary has entered into a contract under section 1395ddd of this title with respect to such State a report, on a monthly basis, containing information on—
(i)
any provider of services or supplier described in subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) that is identified by such plan sponsor (or organization) during the 30-day period before such report is submitted; and
(ii)
the name and prescription records of individuals described in paragraph (5)(C).
* * *
A PDP sponsor and a Medicare Advantage organization shall ensure that each prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan offered by the sponsor or organization does not restrict a pharmacy that dispenses a prescription drug or biological from informing, nor penalize such pharmacy for informing, an enrollee in such plan of any differential between the negotiated price of, or copayment or coinsurance for, the drug or biological to the enrollee under the plan and a lower price the individual would pay for the drug or biological if the enrollee obtained the drug without using any health insurance coverage.
(n) Program integrity transparency measures
For program integrity transparency measures applied with respect to prescription drug plan and MA plans, see section 1395w–28(i) of this title.
(o) Real-time benefit information
(1) In general
After the Secretary has adopted a standard under paragraph (3) for electronic real-time benefit tools, and at a time determined appropriate by the Secretary, a PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan shall implement one or more of such tools that meet the requirements described in paragraph (2).
(2) RequirementsFor purposes of paragraph (1), the requirements described in this paragraph, with respect to an electronic real-time benefit tool, are that the tool is capable of—
(A)
integrating with electronic prescribing and electronic health record systems of prescribing health care professionals for the transmission of formulary and benefit information in real time to such professionals; and
* * *