Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w–104 - Beneficiary protections for qualified prescription drug coverage
prev | next
(a) Dissemination of information
(1) General information
(A) Application of MA information
* * *
treated as a coverage denial for purposes of applying subsection (h).
(h) Appeals
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), a PDP sponsor shall meet the requirements of paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 1395w–22(g) of this title with respect to benefits (including a determination related to the application of tiered cost-sharing described in subsection (g)(2)) in a manner similar (as determined by the Secretary) to the manner such requirements apply to an MA organization with respect to benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option it offers under an MA plan under part C. In applying this paragraph only the part D eligible individual shall be entitled to bring such an appeal.
(2) Limitation in cases on nonformulary determinations
A part D eligible individual who is enrolled in a prescription drug plan offered by a PDP sponsor may appeal under paragraph (1) a determination not to provide for coverage of a covered part D drug that is not on the formulary under the plan only if the prescribing physician determines that all covered part D drugs on any tier of the formulary for treatment of the same condition would not be as effective for the individual as the nonformulary drug, would have adverse effects for the individual, or both.
(3) Treatment of nonformulary determinations
If a PDP sponsor determines that a plan provides coverage for a covered part D drug that is not on the formulary of the plan, the drug shall be treated as being included on the formulary for purposes of section 1395w–102(b)(4)(C)(i) of this title.
(i) Privacy, confidentiality, and accuracy of enrollee records
The provisions of section 1395w–22(h) of this title shall apply to a PDP sponsor and prescription drug plan in the same manner as it applies to an MA organization and an MA plan.
(j) Treatment of accreditationSubparagraph (A) of section 1395w–22(e)(4) of this title (relating to treatment of accreditation) shall apply to a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to the following requirements, in the same manner as it applies to an MA organization with respect to the requirements in subparagraph (B) (other than clause (vii) thereof) of such section:
(1)
Subsection (b) of this section (relating to access to covered part D drugs).
(2)
Subsection (c) of this section (including quality assurance and medication therapy management).
(3)
Subsection (i) of this section (relating to confidentiality and accuracy of enrollee records).
(k) Public disclosure of pharmaceutical prices for equivalent drugs
(1) In general
A PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan shall provide that each pharmacy that dispenses a covered part D drug shall inform an enrollee of any differential between the price of the drug to the enrollee and the price of the lowest priced generic covered part D drug under the plan that is therapeutically equivalent and bioequivalent and available at such pharmacy.
(2) Timing of notice
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the information under paragraph (1) shall be provided at the time of purchase of the drug involved, or, in the case of dispensing by mail order, at the time of delivery of such drug.
(B) Waiver
The Secretary may waive subparagraph (A) in such circumstances as the Secretary may specify.
(l) Requirements with respect to sales and marketing activitiesThe following provisions shall apply to a PDP sponsor (and the agents, brokers, and other third parties representing such sponsor) in the same manner as such provisions apply to a Medicare Advantage organization (and the agents, brokers, and other third parties representing such organization):
(1)
The prohibition under section 1395w–21(h)(4)(C) of this title on conducting activities described in section 1395w–21(j)(1) of this title.
(2)
The requirement under section 1395w–21(h)(4)(D) of this title to conduct activities described in section 1395w–21(j)(2) of this title in accordance with the limitations established under such subsection.
(3)
* * *