Source
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, § 1860D–14, as added Pub. L. 108–173, title I, § 101(a)(2),Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2107; amended Pub. L. 110–275, title I, §§ 114(a)(2),
116(a),
117(a),July 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 2506, 2507; Pub. L. 111–148, title III, §§ 3302(a),
3303
(a),
3304
(a),
3305,
3309,Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 468–470, 475; Pub. L. 111–152, title I, § 1102(c)(4),Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1045.)
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (a)(1)(D)(i).
Pub. L. 111–148, § 3309, inserted “or, effective on a date specified by the Secretary (but in no case earlier than January 1, 2012), who would be such an institutionalized individual or couple, if the full-benefit dual eligible individual were not receiving services under a home and community-based waiver authorized for a State under section
1315 of this title or subsection (c) or (d) ofsection
1396n of this title or under a State plan amendment under subsection (i) of such section or services provided through enrollment in a medicaid managed care organization with a contract under section
1396b
(m) of this title or under section
1396u–2 of this title” after “1396a(q)(1)(B) of this title)”.
Subsec. (a)(3)(B)(vi).
Pub. L. 111–148, § 3304(a), added cl. (vi).
Subsec. (a)(5).
Pub. L. 111–148, § 3303(a), added par. (5).
Subsec. (b)(2)(B)(iii).
Pub. L. 111–152substituted “and determined before the application of the monthly rebate computed under section
1395w–24
(b)(1)(C)(i) of this title for that plan and year involved and, in the case of a qualifying plan, before the application of the increase under section
1395w–23
(o) of this title for that plan and year involved” for “, determined without regard to any reduction in such premium as a result of any beneficiary rebate under section
1395w–24
(b)(1)(C) of this title or bonus payment under section
1395w–23
(n) of this title”.
Pub. L. 111–148, § 3302(a), inserted “, determined without regard to any reduction in such premium as a result of any beneficiary rebate under section
1854
(b)(1)(C) or bonus payment under section
1395w–23
(n) of this title” before period at end.
Subsecs. (d), (e).
Pub. L. 111–148, § 3305, added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
2008—Subsec. (a)(1)(A).
Pub. L. 110–275, § 114(a)(2), substituted “equal to 100 percent of the amount described in subsection (b)(1), but not to exceed the premium amount specified in subsection (b)(2)(B).” for “equal to—
“(i) 100 percent of the amount described in subsection (b)(1) of this section, but not to exceed the premium amount specified in subsection (b)(2)(B) of this section; plus
“(ii) 80 percent of any late enrollment penalties imposed under section
1395w–113
(b) of this title for the first 60 months in which such penalties are imposed for that individual, and 100 percent of any such penalties for any subsequent month.”
Subsec. (a)(3)(B)(iv)(III).
Pub. L. 110–275, § 117(a), added subcl. (III).
Subsec. (a)(3)(C)(i).
Pub. L. 110–275, § 116(a)(1), inserted “and except that support and maintenance furnished in kind shall not be counted as income” after “section
1396a
(r)(2) of this title”.
Subsec. (a)(3)(D), (E)(i).
Pub. L. 110–275, § 116(a)(2), (3), inserted “subject to the life insurance policy exclusion provided under subparagraph (G)” after “program” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(3)(G).
Pub. L. 110–275, § 116(a)(4), added subpar. (G).
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–148, title III, § 3302(b),Mar. 23, 2010,
124 Stat. 468, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to premiums for months beginning on or after January 1, 2011.”
Amendment by section 3303(a) of
Pub. L. 111–148applicable to premiums for months, and enrollments for plan years, beginning on or after January 1, 2011, see section 3303(c) of
Pub. L. 111–148, set out as a note under section
1395w–101 of this title.
Pub. L. 111–148, title III, § 3304(b),Mar. 23, 2010,
124 Stat. 470, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on January 1, 2011.”
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Amendment by section 114(a)(2) of
Pub. L. 110–275applicable to subsidies for months beginning with Jan. 2009, see section 114(b) of
Pub. L. 110–275, set out as a note under section
1395w–113 of this title.
Pub. L. 110–275, title I, § 116(b),July 15, 2008,
122 Stat. 2507, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect with respect to applications filed on or after January 1, 2010.”
Pub. L. 110–275, title I, § 117(b),July 15, 2008,
122 Stat. 2507, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 101 of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 [
Pub. L. 108–173].”
GAO Study Regarding Impact of Assets Test for Subsidy Eligible Individuals
Pub. L. 108–173, title I, § 107(e),Dec. 8, 2003,
117 Stat. 2171, provided that:
“(1) Study.—The Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct a study to determine the extent to which drug utilization and access to covered part D drugs under part D of title XVIII of the Social Security Act [this part] by subsidy eligible individuals differs from such utilization and access for individuals who would qualify as such subsidy eligible individuals but for the application of section 1860D–14(a)(3)(A)(iii) of such Act [subsec. (a)(3)(A)(iii) of this section].
“(2) Report.—Not later than September 30, 2007, the Comptroller General shall submit a report to Congress on the study conducted under paragraph (1) that includes such recommendations for legislation as the Comptroller General determines are appropriate.”