Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w–115 - Subsidies for part D eligible individuals for qualified prescription drug coverage
(a) Subsidy paymentIn order to reduce premium levels applicable to qualified prescription drug coverage for part D eligible individuals consistent with an overall subsidy level of 74.5 percent (or, for each of 2024 through 2029, the percent applicable as a result 
* * *
this part and MA organizations under part C, the Secretary shall provide for payment to a PDP sponsor that offers a prescription drug plan and an MA organization that offers an MA–PD plan of the following subsidies in accordance with this section:
(1) Direct subsidyA direct subsidy for each part D eligible individual enrolled in a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan for a month equal to—
(A)
the amount of the plan’s standardized bid amount (as defined in section 1395w–113(a)(5) of this title), adjusted under subsection (c)(1), reduced by
(B)
the base beneficiary premium (as computed under paragraph (2) or (8) of section 1395w–113(a) of this title (as applicable) and as adjusted under paragraph (1)(B) of such section).
(2) Subsidy through reinsurance
The reinsurance payment amount (as defined in subsection (b)).
This section constitutes budget authority in advance of appropriations Acts and represents the obligation of the Secretary to provide for the payment of amounts provided under this section.
(b) Reinsurance payment amount
(1) In generalThe reinsurance payment amount under this subsection for a part D eligible individual enrolled in a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan for a coverage year is an amount equal to—
(A)
for a year preceding 2025, 80 percent of the allowable reinsurance costs (as specified in paragraph (2)) attributable to that portion of gross covered prescription drug costs as specified in paragraph (3) incurred in the coverage year after such individual has incurred costs that exceed the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in section 1395w–102(b)(4)(B) of this title; and
(B) for 2025 and each subsequent year, the sum of—
(i)
with respect to applicable drugs (as defined in section 1395w–114c(g)(2) of this title), an amount equal to 20 percent of such allowable reinsurance costs attributable to that portion of gross covered prescription drug costs as specified in paragraph (3) incurred in the coverage year after such individual has incurred costs that exceed the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in section 1395w–102(b)(4)(B) of this title; and
(ii)
with respect to covered part D drugs that are not applicable drugs (as so defined), an amount equal to 40 percent of such allowable reinsurance costs attributable to that portion of gross covered prescription drug costs as specified in paragraph (3) incurred in the coverage year after such individual has incurred costs that exceed the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in section 1395w–102(b)(4)(B) of this title.
(2) Allowable reinsurance costs
(A) In general
* * *
In the case of such information from prescription drug event records, information in a form that would not be permitted under section 423.505(m) of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation, if released by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.
(B) Clarification
The restrictions on disclosures described in subparagraph (A) shall also apply to disclosures to individual Commissioners of the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission or of the Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission.
(g) Payment for fallback prescription drug plans
In lieu of the amounts otherwise payable under this section to a PDP sponsor offering a fallback prescription drug plan (as defined in section 1395w–111(g)(4) of this title[2]), the amount payable shall be the amounts determined under the contract for such plan pursuant to section 1395w–111(g)(5) of this title.
(h) Temporary retrospective subsidy for reduction in cost-sharing and deductible for adult vaccines recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices and Insulin During 2023
(1) In general
In addition to amounts otherwise payable under this section to a PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan or an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan, for plan year 2023, the Secretary shall provide the PDP sponsor or MA organization offering the plan subsidies in an amount equal to the aggregate reduction in cost-sharing and deductible by reason of the application of paragraph (8) or (9) of section 1395w–102(b) of this title for individuals under the plan during the year.
(2) Timing
The Secretary shall provide a subsidy under paragraph (1), as applicable, not later than 18 months following the end of the applicable plan year.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, § 1860D–15, as added Pub. L. 108–173, title I, § 101(a)(2), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2113; amended Pub. L. 111–148, title VI, § 6402(b)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 756; Pub. L. 116–260, div. CC, title I, § 112(a), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2946; Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §§ 11001(b)(1)(H)(ii), 11201(b), (d)(3)(D), 11401(c)(1), 11406(c), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1853, 1879, 1891, 1897, 1904; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title IV, § 4132, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5918.)
[1]  So in original. The word “and” probably should not appear.
[2]  See References in Text note below.