Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w–23 - Payments to Medicare+Choice organizations
(a) Payments to organizations
(1) Monthly payments
(A) In generalUnder a contract under section 1395w–27 of this title and subject to subsections (e), (g), (i), and (l) and section 1395w–28(e)(4) of this title, the Secretary shall make monthly payments under this section in advance to each Medicare+Choice organization, with respect to coverage of an individual under this part in a Medicare+Choice payment area for a month, in an amount determined as follows:
* * *
(C) Special rule for first 3 plan years for plans that were converted from a reasonable cost reimbursement contractFor purposes of applying paragraph (1) and section 1395w–24(b)(1)(C) of this title for the first 3 plan years under this part in the case of an MA plan to which deemed enrollment applies under section 1395w–21(c)(4) of this title
(i)
such plan shall not be treated as a new MA plan (as defined in paragraph (3)(A)(iii)(II)); and
(ii)
in determining the star rating of the plan under subparagraph (A), to the extent that Medicare Advantage data for such plan is not available for a measure used to determine such star rating, the Secretary shall use data from the period in which such plan was a reasonable cost reimbursement contract.
(D) Special rule to prevent the artificial inflation of star ratings after the consolidation of Medicare Advantage plans offered by a single organization
(i) In generalIf—
(I)
a Medicare Advantage organization has entered into more than one contract with the Secretary with respect to the offering of Medicare Advantage plans; and
(II)
on or after January 1, 2019, the Secretary approves a request from the organization to consolidate the plans under one or more contract [8] (in this subparagraph referred to as a “closed contract”) with the plans offered under a separate contract (in this subparagraph referred to as the “continuing contract”);
 with respect to the continuing contract, the Secretary shall adjust the quality rating under the 5-star rating system and any quality increase under this subsection and rebate amounts under section 1395w–24 of this title to reflect an enrollment-weighted average of scores or ratings for the continuing and closed contracts, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(ii) Application
An adjustment under clause (i) shall apply for any year for which the quality rating of the continuing contract is based primarily on a measurement period that is prior to the first year in which a closed contract is no longer offered.
(5) Exception for PACE plans
This subsection shall not apply to payments to a PACE program under section 1395eee of this title.
(6) Quality measurement at the plan level for SNPs
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary may require reporting of data under section 1395w–22(e) of this title for, and apply under this subsection, quality measures at the plan level for specialized MA plans for special needs individuals instead of at the contract level.
(B) ConsiderationsPrior to applying quality measurement at the plan level under this paragraph, the Secretary shall—
(i)
take into consideration the minimum number of enrollees in a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals in order to determine if a statistically significant or valid measurement of quality at the plan level is possible under this paragraph;
(ii)
take into consideration the impact of such application on plans that serve a disproportionate number of individuals dually eligible for benefits under this subchapter and under subchapter XIX;
(iii)
if quality measures are reported at the plan level, ensure that MA plans are not required to provide duplicative information; and
(iv)
ensure that such reporting does not interfere with the collection of encounter data submitted by MA organizations or the administration of any changes to the program under this part as a result of the collection of such data.
(C) ApplicationIf the Secretary applies quality measurement at the plan level under this paragraph—
(i)
* * *