Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w–23 - Payments to Medicare+Choice organizations
(a) Payments to organizations
(1) Monthly payments
(A) In generalUnder a contract under section 1395w–27 of this title and subject to subsections (e), (g), (i), and (l) and section 1395w–28(e)(4) of this title, the Secretary shall make monthly payments under this section in advance to each Medicare+Choice organization, with respect to coverage of an individual under this part in a Medicare+Choice payment area for a month, in an amount determined as follows:
* * *
(j) Computation of benchmark amountsFor purposes of this part, subject to subsection (o), the term “MA area-specific non-drug monthly benchmark amount” means for a month in a year—
(1) with respect to—
(A)
a service area that is entirely within an MA local area, subject to section 1395w–29(d)(2)(A)2 of this title, an amount equal to 112 of the annual MA capitation rate under subsection (c)(1) for the area for the year (or, for 2007, 2008, 2009, and 2010, 112 of the applicable amount determined under subsection (k)(1) for the area for the year; for 2011, 112 of the applicable amount determined under subsection (k)(1) for the area for 2010; and, beginning with 2012, 112 of the blended benchmark amount determined under subsection (n)(1) for the area for the year), adjusted as appropriate (for years before 2007) for the purpose of risk adjustment; or
(B)
a service area that includes more than one MA local area, an amount equal to the average of the amounts described in subparagraph (A) for each such local MA area, weighted by the projected number of enrollees in the plan residing in the respective local MA areas (as used by the plan for purposes of the bid and disclosed to the Secretary under section 1395w–24(a)(6)(A)(iii) of this title), adjusted as appropriate (for years before 2007) for the purpose of risk adjustment; or
(2)
with respect to an MA region for a month in a year, the MA region-specific non-drug monthly benchmark amount, as defined in section 1395w–27a(f) of this title for the region for the year.
* * *
After determining the applicable amount for an area for a year under paragraph (1) (beginning with 2021), the Secretary shall adjust such applicable amount to exclude from such applicable amount the Secretary’s estimate of the standardized costs for payments for organ acquisitions for kidney transplants covered under this subchapter (including expenses covered under section 1395rr(d) of this title) in the area for the year.
(l) Application of eligible professional incentives for certain MA organizations for adoption and meaningful use of certified EHR technology
(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (3) and (4), in the case of a qualifying MA organization, the provisions of sections 1395w–4(o) and 1395w–4(a)(7) of this title shall apply with respect to eligible professionals described in paragraph (2) of the organization who the organization attests under paragraph (6) to be meaningful EHR users in a similar manner as they apply to eligible professionals under such sections. Incentive payments under paragraph (3) shall be made to and payment adjustments under paragraph (4) shall apply to such qualifying organizations.
(2) Eligible professional describedWith respect to a qualifying MA organization, an eligible professional described in this paragraph is an eligible professional (as defined for purposes of section 1395w–4(o) of this title) who—
(A)
(i)
is employed by the organization; or
(ii)
(I)
is employed by, or is a partner of, an entity that through contract with the organization furnishes at least 80 percent of the entity’s Medicare patient care services to enrollees of such organization; and
(II)
furnishes at least 80 percent of the professional services of the eligible professional covered under this subchapter to enrollees of the organization; and
(B)
furnishes, on average, at least 20 hours per week of patient care services.
* * *