Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w–23 - Payments to Medicare+Choice organizations
(a) Payments to organizations
(1) Monthly payments
(A) In generalUnder a contract under section 1395w–27 of this title and subject to subsections (e), (g), (i), and (l) and section 1395w–28(e)(4) of this title, the Secretary shall make monthly payments under this section in advance to each Medicare+Choice organization, with respect to coverage of an individual under this part in a Medicare+Choice payment area for a month, in an amount determined as follows:
* * *
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this paragraph, for plan year 2011 and subsequent plan years, in the case of a plan described in subclause (II), the Secretary may apply the payment rules under section 1395eee(d) of this title (other than paragraph (3) of such section) rather than the payment rules that would otherwise apply under this part, but only to the extent necessary to reflect the costs of treating high concentrations of frail individuals.
(II) Plan described
A plan described in this subclause is a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals described in section 1395w–28(b)(6)(B)(ii) of this title that is fully integrated with capitated contracts with States for Medicaid benefits, including long-term care, and that have similar average levels of frailty (as determined by the Secretary) as the PACE program.
(C) Demographic adjustment, including adjustment for health status
(i) In general
Subject to subparagraph (I), the Secretary shall adjust the payment amount under subparagraph (A)(i) and the amount specified under subparagraph (B)(i), (B)(ii), and (B)(iii) for such risk factors as age, disability status, gender, institutional status, and such other factors as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, including adjustment for health status under paragraph (3), so as to ensure actuarial equivalence. The Secretary may add to, modify, or substitute for such adjustment factors if such changes will improve the determination of actuarial equivalence.
(ii) Application of coding adjustmentFor 2006 and each subsequent year:
(I)
In applying the adjustment under clause (i) for health status to payment amounts, the Secretary shall ensure that such adjustment reflects changes in treatment and coding practices in the fee-for-service sector and reflects differences in coding patterns between Medicare Advantage plans and providers under part [1] A and B to the extent that the Secretary has identified such differences.
(II)
In order to ensure payment accuracy, the Secretary shall annually conduct an analysis of the differences described in subclause (I). The Secretary shall complete such analysis by a date necessary to ensure that the results of such analysis are incorporated on a timely basis into the risk scores for 2008 and subsequent years. In conducting such analysis, the Secretary shall use data submitted with respect to 2004 and subsequent years, as available and updated as appropriate.
(III)
In calculating each year’s adjustment, the adjustment factor shall be for 2014, not less than the adjustment factor applied for 2010, plus 1.5 percentage points; for each of years 2015 through 2018, not less than the adjustment factor applied for the previous year, plus 0.25 percentage point; and for 2019 and each subsequent year, not less than 5.9 percent.
(IV)
Such adjustment shall be applied to risk scores until the Secretary implements risk adjustment using Medicare Advantage diagnostic, cost, and use data.
* * *
(8) Limitation on reviewThere shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise, of—
(A)
the methodology and standards for determining payment amounts and payment adjustments under this subsection, including avoiding duplication of payments under paragraph (3)(B) and the specification of rules for the fixed schedule for application of limitation on incentive payments for all eligible professionals under paragraph (3)(C);
(B)
the methodology and standards for determining eligible professionals under paragraph (2); and
(C)
the methodology and standards for determining a meaningful EHR user under section 1395w–4(o)(2) of this title, including specification of the means of demonstrating meaningful EHR use under section 1395w–4(o)(3)(C) [6] of this title and selection of measures under section 1395w–4(o)(3)(B)[7] of this title.
(m) Application of eligible hospital incentives for certain MA organizations for adoption and meaningful use of certified EHR technology
(1) Application
Subject to paragraphs (3) and (4), in the case of a qualifying MA organization, the provisions of sections 1395ww(n) and 1395ww(b)(3)(B)(ix) of this title shall apply with respect to eligible hospitals described in paragraph (2) of the organization which the organization attests under subsection (l)(6) to be meaningful EHR users in a similar manner as they apply to eligible hospitals under such sections. Incentive payments under paragraph (3) shall be made to and payment adjustments under paragraph (4) shall apply to such qualifying organizations.
(2) Eligible hospital described
With respect to a qualifying MA organization, an eligible hospital described in this paragraph is an eligible hospital (as defined in section 1395ww(n)(6)(B) of this title) that is under common corporate governance with such organization and serves individuals enrolled under an MA plan offered by such organization.
(3) Eligible hospital incentive payments
(A) In generalIn applying section 1395ww(n)(2) of this title under paragraph (1), instead of the additional payment amount under section 1395ww(n)(2) of this title, there shall be substituted an amount determined by the Secretary to be similar to the estimated amount in the aggregate that would be payable if payment for services furnished by such hospitals was payable under part A instead of this part. In implementing the previous sentence, the Secretary—
(i)
* * *