Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w–23 - Payments to Medicare+Choice organizations
(a) Payments to organizations
(1) Monthly payments
(A) In generalUnder a contract under section 1395w–27 of this title and subject to subsections (e), (g), (i), and (l) and section 1395w–28(e)(4) of this title, the Secretary shall make monthly payments under this section in advance to each Medicare+Choice organization, with respect to coverage of an individual under this part in a Medicare+Choice payment area for a month, in an amount determined as follows:
* * *
(j) Computation of benchmark amountsFor purposes of this part, subject to subsection (o), the term “MA area-specific non-drug monthly benchmark amount” means for a month in a year—
(1) with respect to—
(A)
a service area that is entirely within an MA local area, subject to section 1395w–29(d)(2)(A)2 of this title, an amount equal to 112 of the annual MA capitation rate under subsection (c)(1) for the area for the year (or, for 2007, 2008, 2009, and 2010, 112 of the applicable amount determined under subsection (k)(1) for the area for the year; for 2011, 112 of the applicable amount determined under subsection (k)(1) for the area for 2010; and, beginning with 2012, 112 of the blended benchmark amount determined under subsection (n)(1) for the area for the year), adjusted as appropriate (for years before 2007) for the purpose of risk adjustment; or
(B)
a service area that includes more than one MA local area, an amount equal to the average of the amounts described in subparagraph (A) for each such local MA area, weighted by the projected number of enrollees in the plan residing in the respective local MA areas (as used by the plan for purposes of the bid and disclosed to the Secretary under section 1395w–24(a)(6)(A)(iii) of this title), adjusted as appropriate (for years before 2007) for the purpose of risk adjustment; or
(2)
with respect to an MA region for a month in a year, the MA region-specific non-drug monthly benchmark amount, as defined in section 1395w–27a(f) of this title for the region for the year.
(k) Determination of applicable amount for purposes of calculating the benchmark amounts
(1) Applicable amount definedFor purposes of subsection (j), subject to paragraphs (2), (4), and (5), the term “applicable amount” means for an area—
(A) for 2007—
* * *
 with respect to the continuing contract, the Secretary shall adjust the quality rating under the 5-star rating system and any quality increase under this subsection and rebate amounts under section 1395w–24 of this title to reflect an enrollment-weighted average of scores or ratings for the continuing and closed contracts, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(ii) Application
An adjustment under clause (i) shall apply for any year for which the quality rating of the continuing contract is based primarily on a measurement period that is prior to the first year in which a closed contract is no longer offered.
(5) Exception for PACE plans
This subsection shall not apply to payments to a PACE program under section 1395eee of this title.
(6) Quality measurement at the plan level for SNPs
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary may require reporting of data under section 1395w–22(e) of this title for, and apply under this subsection, quality measures at the plan level for specialized MA plans for special needs individuals instead of at the contract level.
(B) ConsiderationsPrior to applying quality measurement at the plan level under this paragraph, the Secretary shall—
(i)
take into consideration the minimum number of enrollees in a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals in order to determine if a statistically significant or valid measurement of quality at the plan level is possible under this paragraph;
(ii)
take into consideration the impact of such application on plans that serve a disproportionate number of individuals dually eligible for benefits under this subchapter and under subchapter XIX;
(iii)
if quality measures are reported at the plan level, ensure that MA plans are not required to provide duplicative information; and
(iv)
ensure that such reporting does not interfere with the collection of encounter data submitted by MA organizations or the administration of any changes to the program under this part as a result of the collection of such data.
(C) ApplicationIf the Secretary applies quality measurement at the plan level under this paragraph—
(i)
* * *