42 USC § 1395w–3 - Competitive acquisition of certain items and services
(a)
Establishment of competitive acquisition programs
(1)
Implementation of programs
(A)
In general
The Secretary shall establish and implement programs under which competitive acquisition areas are established throughout the United States for contract award purposes for the furnishing under this part of competitively priced items and services (described in paragraph (2)) for which payment is made under this part. Such areas may differ for different items and services.
* * *
The covered document review date specified in this clause with respect to a competitive acquisition program is the later of—
(iii)
Limitations of process
The process provided under this subparagraph—
(II)
does not apply to any determination as to the accuracy or completeness of covered documents submitted or whether such documents meet applicable requirements;
(iv)
Covered document defined
In this subparagraph, the term “covered document” means a financial, tax, or other document required to be submitted by a bidder as part of an original bid submission under a competitive acquisition program in order to meet required financial standards. Such term does not include other documents, such as the bid itself or accreditation documentation.
(2)
Items and services described
The items and services referred to in paragraph (1) are the following:
(A)
Durable medical equipment and medical supplies
Covered items (as defined in section
1395m
(a)(13) of this title) for which payment would otherwise be made under section
1395m
(a) of this title, including items used in infusion and drugs (other than inhalation drugs) and supplies used in conjunction with durable medical equipment, but excluding class III devices under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] and excluding certain complex rehabilitative power wheelchairs recognized by the Secretary as classified within group 3 or higher (and related accessories when furnished in connection with such wheelchairs).
(C)
Off-the-shelf orthotics
Orthotics described in section
1395x
(s)(9) of this title for which payment would otherwise be made under section
1395m
(h) of this title which require minimal self-adjustment for appropriate use and do not require expertise in trimming, bending, molding, assembling, or customizing to fit to the individual.
(3)
Exception authority
In carrying out the programs under this section, the Secretary may exempt—
(4)
Special rule for certain rented items of durable medical equipment and oxygen
In the case of a covered item for which payment is made on a rental basis under section
1395m
(a) of this title and in the case of payment for oxygen under section
1395m
(a)(5) of this title, the Secretary shall establish a process by which rental agreements for the covered items and supply arrangements with oxygen suppliers entered into before the application of the competitive acquisition program under this section for the item may be continued notwithstanding this section. In the case of any such continuation, the supplier involved shall provide for appropriate servicing and replacement, as required under section
1395m
(a) of this title.
(5)
Physician authorization
(A)
In general
* * *
With respect to the competitive acquisition program for diabetic testing strips conducted after the first round of the competitive acquisition programs, if an entity does not demonstrate to the Secretary that its bid covers types of diabetic testing strip products that, in the aggregate and taking into account volume for the different products, cover 50 percent (or such higher percentage as the Secretary may specify) of all such types of products, the Secretary shall reject such bid. The volume for such types of products may be determined in accordance with such data (which may be market based data) as the Secretary recognizes.
(B)
Study of types of testing strip products
Before 2011, the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services shall conduct a study to determine the types of diabetic testing strip products by volume that could be used to make determinations pursuant to subparagraph (A) for the first competition under the competitive acquisition program described in such subparagraph and submit to the Secretary a report on the results of the study. The Inspector General shall also conduct such a study and submit such a report before the Secretary conducts a subsequent competitive acquistion
[2]
program described in subparagraph (A).
(11)
No administrative or judicial review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section
1395ff of this title, section
1395oo of this title, or otherwise, of—
(C)
the designation of competitive acquisition areas under subsection (a)(1)(A) and the identification of areas under subsection (a)(1)(D)(iii);
(D)
the phased-in implementation under subsection (a)(1)(B) and implementation of subsection (a)(1)(D);
(c)
Program Advisory and Oversight Committee
(1)
Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a Program Advisory and Oversight Committee (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Committee”).
(2)
Membership; terms
The Committee shall consist of such members as the Secretary may appoint who shall serve for such term as the Secretary may specify.
(3)
Duties
(A)
Advice
The Committee shall provide advice to the Secretary with respect to the following functions:
(ii)
The establishment of financial standards for purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A)(ii) of this section.
(iii)
The establishment of requirements for collection of data for the efficient management of the program.
(d)
Report
Not later than July 1, 2011, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the programs under this section. The report shall include information on savings, reductions in cost-sharing, access to and quality of items and services, and satisfaction of individuals.
(f)
Competitive acquisition ombudsman
The Secretary shall provide for a competitive acquisition ombudsman within the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services in order to respond to complaints and inquiries made by suppliers and individuals relating to the application of the competitive acquisition program under this section. The ombudsman may be within the office of the Medicare Beneficiary Ombudsman appointed under section
1395b–9
* * *