42 USC § 1395w–3 - Competitive acquisition of certain items and services
(a)
Establishment of competitive acquisition programs
(1)
Implementation of programs
(A)
In general
The Secretary shall establish and implement programs under which competitive acquisition areas are established throughout the United States for contract award purposes for the furnishing under this part of competitively priced items and services (described in paragraph (2)) for which payment is made under this part. Such areas may differ for different items and services.
* * *
The Secretary may enter into contracts with appropriate entities to address complaints from individuals who receive items and services from an entity with a contract under this section and to conduct appropriate education of and outreach to such individuals and monitoring quality of services with respect to the program.
(9)
Authority to contract for implementation
The Secretary may contract with appropriate entities to implement the competitive bidding program under this section.
(10)
Special rule in case of competition for diabetic testing strips
(A)
In general
With respect to the competitive acquisition program for diabetic testing strips conducted after the first round of the competitive acquisition programs, if an entity does not demonstrate to the Secretary that its bid covers types of diabetic testing strip products that, in the aggregate and taking into account volume for the different products, cover 50 percent (or such higher percentage as the Secretary may specify) of all such types of products, the Secretary shall reject such bid. The volume for such types of products may be determined in accordance with such data (which may be market based data) as the Secretary recognizes.
(B)
Study of types of testing strip products
Before 2011, the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services shall conduct a study to determine the types of diabetic testing strip products by volume that could be used to make determinations pursuant to subparagraph (A) for the first competition under the competitive acquisition program described in such subparagraph and submit to the Secretary a report on the results of the study. The Inspector General shall also conduct such a study and submit such a report before the Secretary conducts a subsequent competitive acquistion
[2]
program described in subparagraph (A).
(11)
No administrative or judicial review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section
1395ff of this title, section
1395oo of this title, or otherwise, of—
(C)
the designation of competitive acquisition areas under subsection (a)(1)(A) and the identification of areas under subsection (a)(1)(D)(iii);
(D)
the phased-in implementation under subsection (a)(1)(B) and implementation of subsection (a)(1)(D);
(c)
Program Advisory and Oversight Committee
(1)
Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a Program Advisory and Oversight Committee (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Committee”).
(2)
Membership; terms
The Committee shall consist of such members as the Secretary may appoint who shall serve for such term as the Secretary may specify.
(3)
Duties
(A)
Advice
The Committee shall provide advice to the Secretary with respect to the following functions:
(ii)
The establishment of financial standards for purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A)(ii) of this section.
(iii)
The establishment of requirements for collection of data for the efficient management of the program.
(d)
Report
Not later than July 1, 2011, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the programs under this section. The report shall include information on savings, reductions in cost-sharing, access to and quality of items and services, and satisfaction of individuals.
(f)
Competitive acquisition ombudsman
The Secretary shall provide for a competitive acquisition ombudsman within the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services in order to respond to complaints and inquiries made by suppliers and individuals relating to the application of the competitive acquisition program under this section. The ombudsman may be within the office of the Medicare Beneficiary Ombudsman appointed under section
1395b–9
(c) of this title. The ombudsman shall submit to Congress an annual report on the activities under this subsection, which report shall be coordinated with the report provided under section
1395b–9
(c)(2)(C) of this title.
[1] So in original. Probably should be “a”.
[2] So in original. Probably should be “acquisition”.
Source
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, § 1847, as added Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, § 4319(a),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 392; amended Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(6) [title III, § 321(c)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–366; Pub. L. 108–173, title III, § 302(b)(1),Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2224; Pub. L. 110–275, title I, §§ 145(a)(1),
154(a)(1), (b)(2), (3), (c)(2)(A), (B), (d)(1), (3), (4),July 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 2547, 2560, 2565–2568; Pub. L. 111–148, title VI, § 6410(a),Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 773.)