42 USC § 1395w–3 - Competitive acquisition of certain items and services
(a)
Establishment of competitive acquisition programs
(1)
Implementation of programs
(A)
In general
The Secretary shall establish and implement programs under which competitive acquisition areas are established throughout the United States for contract award purposes for the furnishing under this part of competitively priced items and services (described in paragraph (2)) for which payment is made under this part. Such areas may differ for different items and services.
(B)
Phased-in implementation
The programs—
(C)
Waiver of certain provisions
In carrying out the programs, the Secretary may waive such provisions of the Federal Acquisition Regulation as are necessary for the efficient implementation of this section, other than provisions relating to confidentiality of information and such other provisions as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(D)
Changes in competitive acquisition programs
(i)
Round 1 of competitive acquisition program
Notwithstanding subparagraph (B)(i)(I) and in implementing the first round of the competitive acquisition programs under this section—
(I)
the contracts awarded under this section before July 15, 2008, are terminated, no payment shall be made under this subchapter on or after July 15, 2008, based on such a contract, and, to the extent that any damages may be applicable as a result of the termination of such contracts, such damages shall be payable from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund under section
1395t of this title;
(II)
the Secretary shall conduct the competition for such round in a manner so that it occurs in 2009 with respect to the same items and services and the same areas, except as provided in subclauses (III) and (IV);
(III)
the Secretary shall exclude Puerto Rico so that such round of competition covers 9, instead of 10, of the largest metropolitan statistical areas; and
* * *
Certain off-the-shelf orthotics
Items and services described in paragraph (2)(C) if furnished—
(b)
Program requirements
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall conduct a competition among entities supplying items and services described in subsection (a)(2) of this section for each competitive acquisition area in which the program is implemented under subsection (a) of this section with respect to such items and services.
(2)
Conditions for awarding contract
(A)
In general
The Secretary may not award a contract to any entity under the competition conducted in an
[1]
competitive acquisition area pursuant to paragraph (1) to furnish such items or services unless the Secretary finds all of the following:
(i)
The entity meets applicable quality standards specified by the Secretary under section
1395m
(a)(20) of this title.
(ii)
The entity meets applicable financial standards specified by the Secretary, taking into account the needs of small providers.
(B)
Timely implementation of program
Any delay in the implementation of quality standards under section
1395m
(a)(20) of this title or delay in the receipt of advice from the program oversight committee established under subsection (c) of this section shall not delay the implementation of the competitive acquisition program under this section.
(3)
Contents of contract
(A)
In general
A contract entered into with an entity under the competition conducted pursuant to paragraph (1) is subject to terms and conditions that the Secretary may specify.
(B)
Term of contracts
The Secretary shall recompete contracts under this section not less often than once every 3 years.
(C)
Disclosure of subcontractors
(i)
Initial disclosure
* * *
Payment under this part for competitively priced items and services described in subsection (a)(2) of this section shall be based on bids submitted and accepted under this section for such items and services. Based on such bids the Secretary shall determine a single payment amount for each item or service in each competitive acquisition area.
(B)
Reduced beneficiary cost-sharing
(6)
Participating contractors
(A)
In general
Except as provided in subsection (a)(4) of this section, payment shall not be made for items and services described in subsection (a)(2) of this section furnished by a contractor and for which competition is conducted under this section unless—
(B)
Bid defined
In this section, the term “bid” means an offer to furnish an item or service for a particular price and time period that includes, where appropriate, any services that are attendant to the furnishing of the item or service.
(C)
Rules for mergers and acquisitions
In applying subparagraph (A) to a contractor, the contractor shall include a successor entity in the case of a merger or acquisition, if the successor entity assumes such contract along with any liabilities that may have occurred thereunder.
(D)
Protection of small suppliers
In developing procedures relating to bids and the awarding of contracts under this section, the Secretary shall take appropriate steps to ensure that small suppliers of items and services have an opportunity to be considered for participation in the program under this section.
(7)
Consideration in determining categories for bids
The Secretary may consider the clinical efficiency and value of specific items within codes, including whether some items have a greater therapeutic advantage to individuals.
(8)
* * *
Program Advisory and Oversight Committee
(1)
Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a Program Advisory and Oversight Committee (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Committee”).
(2)
Membership; terms
The Committee shall consist of such members as the Secretary may appoint who shall serve for such term as the Secretary may specify.
(3)
Duties
(A)
Advice
The Committee shall provide advice to the Secretary with respect to the following functions:
(ii)
The establishment of financial standards for purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A)(ii) of this section.
(iii)
The establishment of requirements for collection of data for the efficient management of the program.
(d)
Report
Not later than July 1, 2011, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the programs under this section. The report shall include information on savings, reductions in cost-sharing, access to and quality of items and services, and satisfaction of individuals.
(f)
Competitive acquisition ombudsman
The Secretary shall provide for a competitive acquisition ombudsman within the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services in order to respond to complaints and inquiries made by suppliers and individuals relating to the application of the competitive acquisition program under this section. The ombudsman may be within the office of the Medicare Beneficiary Ombudsman appointed under section
1395b–9
* * *