42 USC § 1395w–3 - Competitive acquisition of certain items and services
(a)
Establishment of competitive acquisition programs
(1)
Implementation of programs
(A)
In general
The Secretary shall establish and implement programs under which competitive acquisition areas are established throughout the United States for contract award purposes for the furnishing under this part of competitively priced items and services (described in paragraph (2)) for which payment is made under this part. Such areas may differ for different items and services.
* * *
The covered document review date specified in this clause with respect to a competitive acquisition program is the later of—
(iii)
Limitations of process
The process provided under this subparagraph—
(II)
does not apply to any determination as to the accuracy or completeness of covered documents submitted or whether such documents meet applicable requirements;
(iv)
Covered document defined
In this subparagraph, the term “covered document” means a financial, tax, or other document required to be submitted by a bidder as part of an original bid submission under a competitive acquisition program in order to meet required financial standards. Such term does not include other documents, such as the bid itself or accreditation documentation.
(2)
Items and services described
The items and services referred to in paragraph (1) are the following:
(A)
Durable medical equipment and medical supplies
Covered items (as defined in section
1395m
(a)(13) of this title) for which payment would otherwise be made under section
1395m
(a) of this title, including items used in infusion and drugs (other than inhalation drugs) and supplies used in conjunction with durable medical equipment, but excluding class III devices under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] and excluding certain complex rehabilitative power wheelchairs recognized by the Secretary as classified within group 3 or higher (and related accessories when furnished in connection with such wheelchairs).
(C)
Off-the-shelf orthotics
Orthotics described in section
1395x
(s)(9) of this title for which payment would otherwise be made under section
1395m
(h) of this title which require minimal self-adjustment for appropriate use and do not require expertise in trimming, bending, molding, assembling, or customizing to fit to the individual.
(3)
Exception authority
In carrying out the programs under this section, the Secretary may exempt—
(4)
Special rule for certain rented items of durable medical equipment and oxygen
In the case of a covered item for which payment is made on a rental basis under section
1395m
(a) of this title and in the case of payment for oxygen under section
1395m
(a)(5) of this title, the Secretary shall establish a process by which rental agreements for the covered items and supply arrangements with oxygen suppliers entered into before the application of the competitive acquisition program under this section for the item may be continued notwithstanding this section. In the case of any such continuation, the supplier involved shall provide for appropriate servicing and replacement, as required under section
1395m
(a) of this title.
(5)
Physician authorization
(A)
In general
* * *
In this section, the term “bid” means an offer to furnish an item or service for a particular price and time period that includes, where appropriate, any services that are attendant to the furnishing of the item or service.
(C)
Rules for mergers and acquisitions
In applying subparagraph (A) to a contractor, the contractor shall include a successor entity in the case of a merger or acquisition, if the successor entity assumes such contract along with any liabilities that may have occurred thereunder.
(D)
Protection of small suppliers
In developing procedures relating to bids and the awarding of contracts under this section, the Secretary shall take appropriate steps to ensure that small suppliers of items and services have an opportunity to be considered for participation in the program under this section.
(7)
Consideration in determining categories for bids
The Secretary may consider the clinical efficiency and value of specific items within codes, including whether some items have a greater therapeutic advantage to individuals.
(8)
Authority to contract for education, monitoring, outreach, and complaint services
The Secretary may enter into contracts with appropriate entities to address complaints from individuals who receive items and services from an entity with a contract under this section and to conduct appropriate education of and outreach to such individuals and monitoring quality of services with respect to the program.
(9)
Authority to contract for implementation
The Secretary may contract with appropriate entities to implement the competitive bidding program under this section.
(10)
Special rule in case of competition for diabetic testing strips
(A)
In general
With respect to the competitive acquisition program for diabetic testing strips conducted after the first round of the competitive acquisition programs, if an entity does not demonstrate to the Secretary that its bid covers types of diabetic testing strip products that, in the aggregate and taking into account volume for the different products, cover 50 percent (or such higher percentage as the Secretary may specify) of all such types of products, the Secretary shall reject such bid. The volume for such types of products may be determined in accordance with such data (which may be market based data) as the Secretary recognizes.
(B)
Study of types of testing strip products
* * *